Skip to main content

Ancient Victorys

The past forty years are celebrated today... we move forward presenting and documenting Northwest acoustic musicians

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Ancient Victorys Videos
All Month & Open Mikes
Dropping In
AUGUST 2017
SEPTEMBER 2017
OCTOBER 2017
NOVEMBER 2017
DECEMBER 2017
 SEPTEMBER 2017 EVENTS

• Means an addition or change since Printed in the last Ancient News

If you are a musician who appeared on Chris Lunn run open mikes,
jazz or folk concerts, kids concerts or old time dances from 1964 to 1990
in CA or WA, then your event would qualify for this calendar of historic musicians.
Your event not on here? Then call or email 253-863-6617 chrislunn@comcast.net

FRI-SUN SEP 1-3     Tumbleweed Music Festival- Free 6 stages 
Howard Amon Park, Richland  put on by Three Rivers Folk

SAT Whateverlys; Nebels; Kayser; Rawson; Burgundy Pearl; Nason;
Murray,  Pint&Dale; Wellings; Waterbound;  Bill Merwin-Kathye Long                                                                                                                                            
SUN Mike&Val: Beck; Opland; Tomack; Cramer; Spring; HanknClaire;
Winkle; Tomack; Humor& Heart if Iler is well: & repeats from yesterday

FRI    SEP    1          INT FOLK ALLIANCE SHOWCASE APPLICATIONS
DUE   SEPT !3 FOR 30TH YEAR CONFERENCE IN KC
FRI SEP 1- SEP 4    Dick Weissman American Roots Program
Rocky Ridge Music Camp, Estes Pk, Colorado rockyridge.org
FRI    SEP    1          Dan McKinstry "Mudcat"
11am-2pm Free Olympia Farmers Market downtown Olympia
FRI    SEP    1          Baby Gramps
9:30pm  $6  Laurelthirst 2958 NE Glisan ST Portland OR 503-232-1504
SAT   SEP    2          Steve Lalor w/Daily Flash

8pm Grinders 19811 Aurora Ave N, Seattle, 206-542-0627

SAT   SEP    2           Larry Murante

6pm Tildio Winery 70 E Wapato Lake Rd, Manson 509-687-8463

SAT   SEP    2           Victory Music Open Mic

7pm Cafe Zippy 1502 Rucker Ave Everett 425-303-0474

SAT   SEP    2           Kevin Jones Band

7pm Wine Girl 222 E Wapato Wy, Manson, WA 509-293-9679

SAT   SEP    2           Mark Lewis Quartet

2pm The Art Farm 9321 Hwy 104 Kingston WA

SAT   SEP    2           Nick Allison w/Miranda Trio

7pm 13 Coins Bellevue 900 Bellevue Way NE 425-455-1313

SAT   SEP    2           Brian Butler Blues Band

7pm Crossroads NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111

SAT   SEP    2           Hank Cramer

11am Oregon Int Center Baker City, OR

SAT   SEP    2           Baby Gramps

5pm Tsunami Books, 2585 Willamette St, Eugene, OR  541-345-9886

SUN   SEP   3           Larry Murante

6pm Tildio Winery 70 E Wapato Lake Rd, Manson 509-687-8463

SUN  SEP    3           Steve & Kristi Nebel w Cosmo's Dream Bl Diamond Fest

10am free Black Diamond downtown

SUN   SEP   3           Dina Blade Bossa Nova solo

6-9pm free w dinner Harissa Medit. 2255 N 65th St Seattle 206-588-0650

SUN   SEP    3          Marc Bristol w/Honky Tonk Swthrts

11:15 & 2pm Evergreen State Fair, Monroe

SUN  SEP    3          Country Dave Harmonson

Noon Pier  58, Seattle

MON  SEP   4           Debbie Aqua Birkey w Bromliad Revels Antler Dance

1:30pm free Old Town Pk 2350 N 30th St Tacoma

MON  SEP    4           Gene Burnett   solo

8pm  Tips please  Liquid Assets  96 N Main Ashland OR

MON  SEP    4           Kat Eggleston

12-8p Mountain Music Fest Timberline Lodge Oregon

MON  SEP    4           Jim Pribbenow Quintet

8pm Rhythm & Rye 311 Capitol Way N Oly

TUE   SEP    5           Larry Murante

12pm Live at Lunch Bellevue

TUE   SEP    5          Carolyn Cruso hosts open mic

8pm The Lower Tavern Eastsound

WED  SEP    6          Larry Murante

4pm Sammamish Farmers Market, Sammamish

WED  SEP    6          Gene Burnett Hosts Themed Open Mike

7L30pm free Wild Goose 2365 Ashland St Ashland OR

WED  SEP    6          Jim Page

7pm C&P Coffee  5612 California  SW  Seattle 206-935-3125

THU   SEP    7          Stanley Greenthal w/Sea Muse

7:30p Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle, 206-436-2960

THU   SEP    7          David Friesen w/Circle 3 Trio

No Ho's Hawaiian 4627 NE Fremont St Portland 503-445-6646

THU   SEP    7          Peter Langston w 3 Play Ricochet

4:30pm Green Bean 8525 Greenwood Ave N Sea 206-706-4587

THU   SEP    7          Brian Butler solo

10pm Salmon Bay Eagles 5216 20th Ave Sea 206-783-7791

THU   SEP    7          Phil Sparks w/Dmitri Matheny

7:30pm Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221

•THU SEP 7-10        American Banjo Camp w Langson Canotes others

all day Pilgrims Conf Ctr 3318 SW Lake Flora Rd, Pt Orchard, WA

FRI     SEP    8         Dan Roberts w/Whateverly Bros
7 & 9PM shows at Disco Bay Detour in Discovery Bay Olympic Peninsula
FRI    SEP     8          Uncle Bonsai
Abbie Weisenbloom presents pre-release concert Portland froggie.com
FRI    SEP     8          Stanley Greenthal  & Sea Muse
7:30pm  $10 donation Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle 206-436-2960
FRI    SEP     8          Michael Olson w Mucho Gusto
11am - 2pm free Olympia Farmer's Market, Downtown Olympia
FRI    SEP     8          Eric Tingstad Workshop & Solo
VetFest Brookings, OR
FRI    SEP     8          Brian Butler Blues Band
7p Grumpy D's 7001 15th Ave NW Sea 206-783-4039

FRI    SEP    8           Jim Page/Kat Eggleston

7pm Havurat Shalom Center Vashon Is

•FRI   SEP   8            Tom Brooks & Robon Dalynn w trio

6:30pm  $5 or dinner Bl Diamond Bakery,  32805 Railroad Bl Diamond 360-886-2741

FRI-SAT SEP 8&9     Baby Gramps @ Sh'Bang Festival

Lookout Arts Gallery 246 Old Hwy 99 Bellingham

FRI    SEP    8           Country Dave Harmonson w Patsy Cline Tribute

8pm Mainstage Triple Door, 216 Union St, Seattle 206-838-4333

•FRI   SEP   8           Jim Pribbenow w Jonell Mosser

$15 7:30pm Traditions Cafe 3005th Ave SW, Olympia 360-705-2819

SAT   SEP    9          Nick Allison w/Billy Brandt

8:30pm 13 Coins 18000 International Blvd SeaTac

SAT   SEP    9          Dan Roberts & Whateverly Brothers
2pm Pt Townsend Wooden Boat Festival Pt Townsend
SAT   SEP    9          Kathye Long w/Bill & Lynne Merwin
2pm Proctor Farmer's Mkt 27th & Proctor Tacoma
SAT   SEP    9          John Stowell jazz
8pm  Fireside Martinis, Bellingham
SAT   SEP    9          Country Dave Harmonson w Patsy Cline Tribute
8pm Triple Door 216 Union St Seattle 206-838-4333  
SAT   SEP    9          Uncle Bonsai

7:30pm Traditions 300 5th Ave SW, Olympia 360-705-2819

SAT   SEP    9           Hank Cramer

7pm Sun Mountain Lodge

SAT   SEP    9           Mark Lewis Quartet

5:30pm Waterfront Park Pavilion Poulsbo, WA

SAT   SEP    9           Micheal Olsen w Climate Change

7:30pm Crossroads Mall, NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111

SAT   SEP    9           David Lange w/Pearl Django

9pm Lokalfest Poulsbo Waterfront

SAT   SEP    9           Steve Lalor w Daily Flash

8pm $5 Grinders  19811 Aurora Ave N Sea 206-542-0627

SAT   SEP    9           Kevin Jones Band

Stehekin Concert Time TBD

•SAT   SEP    9          Sherry Nevins calls contra

7:30pm  $9 Fulton Pk Comm Ctr Portland OR 503-327-6582

SUN   SEP   10          Dina Blade w/Sentimental Journey

6:30p Rosburg Hall 28 Rosburg Community Hall Rd. Rosburg

SUN   SEP   10         Greg Deer Song Cyrcle

3pm $5 Thumbnail 1211 4th St SE, Snohomish 360-568-9412

SUN   SEP   10          Scott Cossu

12:30pm Crossroads Mall, NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111

SUN   SEP   10          Jim Page

5pm tips Grumpy D's 7001 15th Ave NW Seattle 206-783-4039

•SUN  SEP   10        Mark Iler & Jess featured on open mike

4pm free Blue Herron Bakery, Olympia 

MON  SEP   11          Mark Iler hosts open mic

6pm Arbutus Folk School 610 4th Ave E Oly 360-867-8815

MON  SEP   11          Bill Ramsay Big Band

8pm Rhythm & Rye 311 Capitol Way N Oly 360-705-0760

MON  SEP   11          Baby Gramps w Heartwarmer

 time cost tBA Neuos Crystal Ball 925 E Pike Sea 206-709-9442   

TUE   SEP   12          Larry Murante

1pm Crossroads Farmers Market Bellevue 425-644-1111

TUE   SEP   12          Craig Hoyer w/Joe Mailhot Jazz

6pm The Pig Bar 6149 Legion Way SE Olympia

WED  SEP   13          Uncle Bonsai 36th Anniversary

7:30pm Triple Door tickets.thetripledoor.net/eventperformances

WED  SEP   13          Stanley Greenthal w Plumb & Mackintosh

7:30pm $15 Cafe Solstice 4116 University Way NE Seattle 206-325-9011

WED  SEP   13          Dan O'Brien w/Vocal Showcase

7pm $10 Egan's 1707 NW Market St., Seattle, 206-789-1621

WED  SEP   13          Dan O'Brien w/Vocal Jam

9pm $10 Egan's 1707 NW Market St., Seattle, 206-789-1621

WED  SEP   13          Mark Kelly 1st Meet w Belling Youth Jazz Orch

7pm  Sr Center 315 Halleck, Bellingham

THU   SEP   14          Hank Cramer

7pm Twisp Valley Grange 344 W 2nd Ave, Twisp 509-997-0771

FRI    SEP    15          Stanley Greenthal w Plumb & Mackintosh

7:30pm $15 Lopez Is Grange 452 Richardson Lopez Is 360-468-2572

FRI    SEP    15          Carolyn Cruso

6pm The Repp 924 1st Snohomish 360-568-3928

FRI    SEP    15          Mark Lewis Quartet

9 & 10:30p $10-$12 Jack London 529 SW 4th Av Portland 503-228-7605

FRI    SEP    15           Marc Seales Group

7:30pm Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221 

FRI    SEP    15           Nick Allison w/Carrie Wicks

8pm Match Coffee & Wine 15705 Main St Duvall 425-788-3365

FRI    SEP    15           Marc Seales Band

7:30pm $18 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221

SAT   SEP    16           Reggie Garrett Britt Festival

6:30pm Jacksonville OR

SAT   SEP    16           Larry Murante

12pm Redmond Saturday Market, Redmond

SAT   SEP    16           Carolyn Cruso

6pm Sigillo Cellars 8086 Railroad Ave Snoqualmie 425-292-0754

SAT   SEP   16             Andrew Ratchin w/Electric Bonsai

7pm $10 Egan's 1707 NW Market St., Seattle, 206-789-1621

SAT   SEP    16           Tom Rawson

7pm Gorge Community Music The Dalles, OR

SAT   SEP   16            Hank Cramer

11am George Bluegrass Festival, George WA

SAT   SEP    16           Chuck Deardorf w/Susan Pascal

7:30pm $18 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221

SUN   SEP    17           Dina Blade Bossa Nova solo

6-9pm free w dinner Harissa Medit. 2255 N 65th St Seattle 206-588-0650

SUN   SEP    17           Larry Murante

5pm Decibel Brewing  18204 Bothell Everett Hwy 425-408-1946

•MON  SEP   18           Morris Dees founder Southern Poverty Law Center

7pm  Benaroya Hall 200 University St Seattle 

TUE   SEP    19           Gene Burnett @ Poetry Slam

7:30pm $5 Caldera Tap House 31 Water St, Ashland, OR

WED SEP 20-SUN Sep 24 Pearl Django @ DjangoFest

all day and evening w/s jams, concerts Whidbey Island


THUR  SEP   21          ANCIENT VICTORYS OPEN MIKE w/

Peter Ludwin, David Hakala, Gary Graves, Mike Nelson, Mark Iler

 &  more 7pm  $3-5 don Antique Sandwich 5102 N Pearl, Tacoma

Info 253-863-6617 Hosted by Chris Lunn  Sound by Iler


THU   SEP   21           Larry Murante

6p Mt Springs Lodge 19115 Chiwawa Lp, Leavenworth 509-763-2713

THU   SEP   21           Jim Page

7:30pm Conway Muse 8444 Spruce Conway 360-445-3000

THU   SEP   21           Debbie Birkey w Revels Chihuly Bridge Sing

6pm Free Downtown Glass Museum Tacoma songs sheets supplied

THU  SEP   21             Country Dave Harmonson

9pm  Little Red Hen  7115 Woodlawn Ave NE Seattle 206-522-1189

FRI    SEP   22            Bill Davie solo

7pm  tips Grumpy D's 7001  15th Ave NW  Seattle 206-783-4039

FRI    SEP   22            Bryan Bowers

7p Crossroads NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111

FRI    SEP   22            Scott Cossu

7:30p 3rd Place Books Ballinger & Bothell Wy, Lake Forest Park

FRI    SEP   22           Jim Page

7:30p Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle, 206-436-2960

FRI    SEP   22           Steve & Kristi Nebel w Cosmo's Dream

7:30pm Anelia's Kitchen 513  1st St LaConnor 360-399-1805

FRI    SEP   22            Larry Murante

4pm Goose Ridge Tasting Room Leavenworth

FRI    SEP   22            Phil Sparks Coltrane  BD

7:30pm $20 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221

SAT   SEP   23            Phil Sparks Coltrane  BD

7:30pm $20 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221

FRi-SUN SEP 23-25   Magical Strings with booth & music

Greenwood Faire. Richland

SAT   SEP   23            CHRIS LUNN interview on KNKX 88.5FM

10am Sound Effect & streamed knkz.org or podcast after

SAT   SEP   23            Steve Beck

7pm tips Grumpy D's 7001   15th Ave NW Seattle 206-783-4039

SAT   SEP   23            Scott Cossu

Port Angeles Arts Festival

SAT   SEP   23            Dale Russ w John Whelan

7:30pm $20 Phinney Ctr 6632 Phinney Ave Seattle SFS event

SAT   SEP   23            Uncle Bonsai

Thumbnail Theater, 1211 4th St SE, Snohomish 360-568-9412

SAT   SEP   23            Dina Blade,  Chuck Deardorf,

Pearl Django, Burt Barr, Orville Johnson, Brian Butler

3pm to 10:30pm all day pass available Highline/Burien Jazz Fest

152nd St SW Burien area...206-743-7909

6:45pm St. Elizabeth's Church dance hall Highline WA

SAT  SEP    23            Hank and Claire Pete Seeger Program

2:30pm Free Multnomah Lib Central Br  801 SW 10th Ave Portland OR

SAT   SEP   23            Bryan Bowers

2pm $15 Nancy's Farm 2030 E Smith Rd, Bellingham, 360-966-4640

SAT    SEP  23           Loree Gardner w Bevy

11am-2pm Olympia Farmers Market, Downtown Oly

SAT   SEP   23           Brian Butler solo

4pm Burien Jazz Walk Dan Thai burienjazzwalk.com

SAT   SEP   23            Kristi & Steve Nebel

11am Gig Harbor Farmer's Market 5503 Wollochet Dr NW

SAT   SEP   23           Two Scoops Combo

6-9 pm North Bend Blues Walk JazzClubs NW

SAT   SEP   23           Eric Madis

7pm Georgia's Bakery North Bend Blues Walk

SAT   SEP   23           Brian Butler

7pm Pro Ski North Bend Blues Walk

SAT   SEP    23          Larry Murante

6:30p Tastebuds 212 5th St # A, Wenatchee 509-888-2783

SUN   SEP   24           Bryan Bowers

Seattle Autoharp Week, Bellevue

SUN   SEP   24           Holly Graham Hootenany

2pm Traditions 300 5th Ave SW, Olympia 360-705-2819

SUN   SEP   24           Mark Iler w Curlew's Call

11am-2pm free Olympia Farmer's Market, Downtown Olympia

SUN   SEP   24           Laurie Andres w/Northern Tunes

6pm Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle, 206-436-2960

SUN   SEP   24           Marc Bristol w/File Gumbo

5:30pm Old Edison Inn 5829 Cains, Bow  360-766-6266

SUN   SEP   24           Hank and Claire Peter Seeger 

2pm  free Multnomah Lib 10723 SW Capitol Hwy Portland OR

SUN   SEP   24           Dina Blade Bossa Nova 

6-9pm free w dinner Harissa 2255 N 65th St Seattle 206-588-0650

•MON SEP   25           Nancy Curtis, Craig Hoyer, Jim Pribbenow, Luceno, Bentley

8pm $5  Rhythm & Rye 311 Capitol Way N Oly 360-705-0760

WED  SEP   27           Bryan Bowers

Seattle Autoharp Week, Bellevue

WED  SEP   27           Deb Nagusky w/Debutones

7pm North City Bistro 1520 177th St Shoreline 206-365-4447

FRI    SEP   29           Larry Murante

6pm The Repp 924  1st Snohomish 360-568-3928

FRI    SEP   29           Tom Rawson

Best Cellar Coffee Corvallis, OR  Info TBA

FRI    SEP   29           Kevin Jones Band

Time TBD Mellisoni Winery 3155 US 97 Chelan

FRI    SEP   29           Nick Allison w/Carrie Wicks

8:30p $12 Egans 1707 NW Market Seattle 206-789-1621

FRI    SEP   29           Carolyn Cruso

8pm Soulfood 15748  Redmond Way, Redmond  425-881-5309

FRI    SEP   29           Nina Gerber w/Chris Webster

House Concert Salem OR info 2GAGES@msn.com

•FRI   SEP   29           Steve & Kristi Nebel w Cosmo's Dream

7pm  tip em heavy, Grumpy d's 7001  15th Ave NW Sea  206-783-4039

SAT   SEP   30           Larry Murante

7p Patterson Cellars 14505 148th Av Woodinville 425-892-2904

SAT   SEP   30          Tom Rawson

Eugene, OR, Info TBA

SAT   SEP   30           Jim Page

7:30p Beery House 1419 19th Ave Seattle 206-854-0850

SAT   SEP   30           Hank & Clair Pete Seeger Program

2-4pm Pioneer Comm Ctr Main Street Cathlamet

SAT   SEP   30           Reggie Garrett & others Jack Straw show

Ballard Homestead 6541 Jones Ave NE Sea  206-414-8325

SAT   SEP   30           Peter Langston w/3 Play Ricochet

7:30p Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle, 206-436-2960

SAT   SEP   30           Nina Gerber w/Chris Webster

Olalla Grange, Olalla WA

SAT   SEP   30           Kristi & Steve Nebel

9am Proctor Farmer's Market N 27th & Proctor Tacoma

SAT   SEP   30           Kat Eggleston

7:30p $15 Traditions 300 5th Ave SW, Olympia 360-705-2819

SAT   SEP   30           Marc Bristol w/Honky Tonk Swthrts

7pm Match Coffe&Wine 15705 Main Duvall 425-788-3365

SAT   SEP    30           Steve Lalor w Daily Flash

8pm  $5 Pogaca  120 NW Gilman Blvd Issaquah 425-392-5550

SAT   SEP 30-OCT 4  Orville Johnson @ Blues in Gorge

Menchua Conf Ctr Corbett OR  503-695-2243