Skip to main content

Ancient Victorys

The past forty years are celebrated today... we move forward presenting and documenting Northwest acoustic musicians

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Ancient Victorys Videos
All Month & Open Mikes
Dropping In
FEBRUARY 2017
MARCH 2017
APRIL 2017
MAY 2017
JUNE 2017
JULY 2017
AUGUST 2017
SEPTEMBER 2017
SEPTEMBER 2017 EVENTS

• Means an addition or change since Printed in the last Ancient News

If you are a musician who appeared on Chris Lunn run open mikes,
jazz or folk concerts, kids concerts or old time dances from 1964 to 1990
in CA or WA, then your event would qualify for this calendar of historic musicians.
Your event not on here? Then call or email 253-863-6617 chrislunn@comcast.net

FRI-SUN SEP 1-3     Tumbleweed Music Festival-Pint N Dale, Whateverly Brothers. Mark Iler w Humor & Heart and 15 Ancients+ Free 6 stages Howard Amon Park, Richland  put on by Three Rivers Folk
FRI    SEP    1          Dan McKinstry "Mudcat"
11am-2pm Free Olympia Farmers Market downtown Olympia
SAT   SEP    2          Steve Lalor w/Daily Flash

8pm Grinders 19811 Aurora Ave N, Seattle, 206-542-0627

SAT   SEP    2           Larry Murante

6pm Tildio Winery 70 E Wapato Lake Rd, Manson 509-687-8463

SAT   SEP    2           Victory Music Open Mic

7pm Cafe Zippy 1502 Rucker Ave Everett 425-303-0474

SAT   SEP    2           Brian Butler Band

7pm Crossroads Mall, NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111

SUN   SEP    3           Larry Murante

6pm Tildio Winery 70 E Wapato Lake Rd, Manson 509-687-8463

SUN  SEP     3           Steve & Kristi Nebel w Cosmo's Dream Bl Diamond Fest

10am free Black Diamond downtown

MON  SEP    4           Gene Burnett   solo

8pm  Tips please  Liquid Assets  96 N Main Ashland OR

TUE   SEP    5           Larry Murante

12pm Live at Lunch Bellevue

WED  SEP    6          Larry Murante

4pm Sammamish Farmers Market, Sammamish

WED  SEP    6          Gene Burnett Hosts Themed Open Mike

7L30pm free Wild Goose 2365 Ashland St Ashland OR

THU   SEP    7          David Friesen w/Circle 3 Trio

No Ho's Hawaiian 4627 NE Fremont St Portland 503-445-6646

THU   SEP    7          Peter Langston w 3 Play Ricochet

4:30pm Green Bean 8525 Greenwood Ave N Sea 206-706-4587

FRI     SEP    8         Dan Roberts w/Whateverly Bros
7 & 9PM shows at Disco Bay Detour in Discovery Bay Olympic Peninsula
FRI    SEP     8          Uncle Bonsai
Abbie Weisenbloom presents pre-release concert Portland froggie.com
FRI    SEP     8          Stanley Greenthal  & Sea Muse
7:30pm  $10 Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle 206-436-2960
FRI    SEP     8          Michael Olson w Mucho Gusto
11am - 2pm free Olympia Farmer's Market, Downtown Olympia
FRI    SEP     8          Eric Tingstad Workshop & Solo
VetFest Brookings, OR
SAT   SEP     9          Dan Roberts & Whateverly Brothers
2pm Pt Townsend Wooden Boat Festival Pt Townsend
SAT   SEP     9          Kathye Long w/Bill & Lynne Merwin
2pm Proctor Farmer's Mkt 27th & Proctor Tacoma  
SAT   SEP     9          Uncle Bonsai

7:30pm Traditions 300 5th Ave SW, Olympia 360-705-2819

SAT   SEP    9           Micheal Olsen w Climate Change

7:30pm Crossroads Mall, NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111

SUN   SEP   10          Dina Blade w/Sentimental Journey

6:30p Rosburg Hall 28 Rosburg Community Hall Rd. Rosburg

SUN   SEP   10           Greg Deer Song Cyrcle

3pm $5 Thumbnail 1211 4th St SE, Snohomish 360-568-9412

TUE   SEP   12           Larry Murante

1pm Crossroads Farmers Market Bellevue

WED  SEP   13           Uncle Bonsai 36th Anniversary

Triple Door tickets.thetripledoor.net/eventperformances

THU   SEP   14           Hank Cramer

7pm Twisp Valley Grange 344 W 2nd Ave, Twisp 509-997-0771

SAT   SEP    16           Larry Murante

12pm Redmond Saturday Market, Redmond

WED SEP 20-SUN Sep 24 Pearl Django @ DjangoFest

all day and evening w/s jams, concerts Whidbey Island

THU   SEP   21            Larry Murante

6pm Mt Springs Lodge 19115 Chiwawa Lp Rd, Leavenworth 509-763-2713

FRI    SEP    22           Bryan Bowers

Crossroads Mall, NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111

FRI    SEP   22            Steve & Kristi Nebel w Cosmo's Dream

7:30pm Anelia's Kitchen 513  1st St LaConnor 360-399-1805

FRi-SUN SEP 23-25   Magical Strings with booth & music

Greenwood Faire. Richland

SAT   SEP   23            Uncle Bonsai

Thumbnail Theater, 1211 4th St SE, Snohomish 360-568-9412

SAT   SEP   23            Dina Blade Jazz Highline Jazz Fest

6:45pm St. Elizabeth's Church dance hall Highline WA

SAT   SEP   23            Bryan Bowers

2pm Nancy's Farm 2030 E Smith Rd, Bellingham, 360-966-4640

SAT    SEP   23          Loree Gardner w Bevy

11am-2pm Olympia Farmers Market, DowntownOlympia

SUN   SEP   24           Bryan Bowers

Seattle Autoharp Week, Bellevue

SUN   SEP   24           Mark Iler w Curlew's Call

11am-2pm free Olympia Farmer's Market, Downtown Olympia

SUN   SEP   24           Marc Bristol w/File Gumbo

5:30pm Old Edison Inn 5829 Cains, Bow  360-766-6266

WED  SEP   27           Bryan Bowers

Seattle Autoharp Week, Bellevue

FRI    SEP   29           Tom Rawson

Corvallis, OR  Info TBA

SAT   SEP   30           Tom Rawson

Eugene, OR, Info TBA