Skip to main content

Ancient Victorys

The past forty years are celebrated today... we move forward presenting and documenting Northwest acoustic musicians

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Ancient Victorys Videos
All Month & Open Mikes
Dropping In
NOVEMBER 2017
DECEMBER 2017
JANUARY 2018
FEBRUARY 2018
MARCH 2018
  NOVEMBER 2017 EVENTS

• Means an addition or change since Printed in the last Ancient News

If you are a musician who appeared on Chris Lunn run open mikes,
jazz or folk concerts, kids concerts or old time dances from 1964 to 1990
in CA or WA, then your event would qualify for this calendar of historic musicians.
Your event not on here? Then call or email 253-863-6617 chrislunn@comcast.net

WED  NOV    1           Jim Page
7pm C&P Coffee  5612 California  SW  206-935-3125
•WED NOV   1           Gene Burnett hosts themed Open Mike
7:30pm  free Wild Goose 2365 Ashland St ,Ashland, OR
•THU  NOV    2          Country Dave Harmonson w Uncle Half Step
9pm Conor Byrne 5140 BallardAve Seattle
•THU  NOV   2           Bill Davie w Mike Antone
8pm Black Dog 8062 Railroad Ave Soqualmie 4425-831-3647

FRI    NOV    3           Pint & Dale
7:30p Conway Muse 8444 Spruce Conway 360-445-3000
•FRI   NOV    3          Reggie Garrett w Snake Oil Peddlers & JH Rhodes Band
8pm  $15 Royal Room  5000 Rainier Ave S Seattle 206-906-9920
•FRI   NOV    3          Baby Gramps
9:30pm $6  Laurelthirst  2958 NE Glisan St Portland, OR 503-232-1504
•FRI   NOV    3          Country Dave Harmonson w Kim Field
9pm Hwy 99 Blues 1914 AlaskanWay, Seattle 206-382-2171
•FRI   NOV   3           Marc Seales Band
7:30pm  $18 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle 206-443-4221
SAT   NOV    4          Steve Lalor w Daily Flash
8pm  $5  Grinders  19811 Aurora Ave N Sea 206-542-0627
SAT   NOV    4           Randy Halberstadt with SRJO
7:30p Benaroya Hall 200 University St., Seattle, 206-215-4747
SAT   NOV    4           Victory Music open mic
5pm Cafe Zippy's 1502 Rucker Ave Everett
SAT   NOV    4           Jim Page writing workshop
10 am Crossorads Music Port Townsend
SAT   NOV    4           Dan Roberts w/Whateverly Bros
7pm donate lots, C&P Coffee  5612 California  SW  Seattle 206-935-3125
SAT   NOV    4           Larry Murante w/Terry Holder
7:30p $15 Traditions 300 5th Ave SW Oly 360-705-2819

SAT   NOV    4           Jim Page concert
7:30pm Rainshadow Recording Port Townsend
•SAT   NOV   4           Country Dave Harmonson w Parsons Tribute
9pm Conor Byrne 5140 Ballard Ave NW Seattle
•SAT   NOV   4           Marc Seales Band
7:30pm  $18 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221
SUN   NOV   5           Randy Halberstadt w/SRJO
2pm Kirkland Perf Ctr 350 Kirkland Ave, Kirkland, 425-893-9900
•SUN  NOV   5           Dina Blade Bossa Nova
6pm free w dinner Harisssa Mediterranean 2255 N  65th Seattle 206-588-0650
MON  NOV    6           Gene Burnett
7pm Liquid Assets 96 N Main St Ashland, OR

TUE   NOV    7           Dina Blade w/Hans Brehmer
11:30a Senior Center of West Seattle
•TUE  NOV    7          Country Dave Harmonson w Smoke Tough Johnny
9pm Conor Byrne 5140 Ballard Ave NW  Seattle 206-784-3640
•TUE  NOV   7           Victory Music Acoustic Open Mike
7pm $3 Antique  Sandwich 5102 N Pearl Tacoma 253-863-6617
WED  NOV    8          Country Dave Harmonson
8pm  $5 Tractor Tavern 5213 Ballard Ave NW Seattle 206-789-3599
THU   NOV    9           Carolyn Cruso
7:30p $10 Conway Muse 8444 Spruce Conway 360-445-3000

THU   NOV    9           Dina Blade Stories & Song World WAR ll
2pm Lacey Library, Lacey WA
THU   NOV    9           David Friesen Quartet

Noho's Hawaiian 4627 NE Fremont St Portland 503-445-6646

•THU  NOV    9          David Maloney Solo

7pm $20 donation Oak Harbor rickaydelotte@gmail.com

•THU  NOV    9          Mark Lewis w Overton Berrry

9pm Fremont Tavern, 3517  Fremont Ave N Seattle 206-420-4709

FRI    NOV   10          Carolyn Cruso
Couth Buzzard tips 8310 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle, 206-436-2960
•FRI   NOV  10           MarkKelly w Atlantics
7:30pm  $5  8444 Spruce Conway  360-445-3000
•FRI   NOV  10           David Lange w Pearl Django
7:30pm $tba Seasons Perf Hall 101 N Naches Ave Yakima 509-453-1888
**SAT NOV  11          Mike Kinder Celebration of Life & Remembrance 
1pm free Temple Theatre, 23 St Helens St Tacoma info Mike Mitchell 253-549-6294

SAT   NOV   11          Hank & Claire featured performers
7:30p $8 Seabold Comm Club 14450 Komedal Rd Bainbridge Isl
SAT   NOV   11           David Maloney
7:30pm Traditions 300 5th Ave SW Oly 360-705-2819
SAT   NOV   11          Hank Cramer, Paul Ely Smith, Dan Mahr
11am Spokane Fall Folk Fest Spokane Community College
•SAT  NOV   11          Jeannie Murphy w Possum Carvers Contra Dance
8pm South Bay Grange, Olympia
•SAT  NOV   11           Mark Kelly birthday w Holmes Shea Band
8:30 Old Edison Inn, 5829 Cains, Bow 360-766-6266
•SUN  NOV  12           Linda Allen in Daughters of Lilith show benefit Planned Parenthood
7pm $15 1st Cong Church, 2403 Cornwall, Bellingham
SUN  NOV   12           Hank Cramer
11am Spokane Fall Folk Fest Spokane Community College
•SUN  NOV 12           David Maloney House Concert
3pm? $20 donation Auburn Private Home jetessin@aol.com
•SUN  NOV  12           Dina Blade Bossa Nova
6pm free w dinner Harisssa Mediterranean 2255 N  65th Seattle 206-588-0650
MON  NOV  13          Mark Iler hosts open mic
6pm Arbutus Folk School 610 4th Ave E Oly 360-867-8815
•MON NOV  13          Help Create Content Radio Tacoma KTAH-LP 101.9
7pm 734 Pacific Ave downtown Tacoma
•TUE  NOV  14          Eric Madis  & Blue Madness
7pm  Capps Club,  7620 Bothell Way NE, Kenmore 425-877-1512
•TUE  NOV  14          Pint n Dale Opland & Freeeman
6pm Tips, Cafe Zippy 1502 Rucker Ave Everett  425-303-0474
•TUE  NOV   14           Victory Music Acoustic Open Mike
7pm $3 Antique  Sandwich 5102 N Pearl Tacoma 253-863-6617
•TUE  NOV   14          Linda Lee Open Mike
8pm Salmon Bay Eagles  5216 20th Ave Seattle 206-783-7791
•WED NOV  15          Mark Kelly leads Bellingham Youth Jazz Band
7pm Kulshan Middle School  Bellingham
•WED NOV  15          Rick Fogel Old Time Alexander Jam 206-910-8259
6pm potluck; 7:30 music free Dock A Slip 67 Gasworks 2143 N Northlake Way Sea
•THU  NOV  16          Mark Kelly leads Bellingham Youth Jazz Band
7pm  Shuksan Middle school Bellingham
•THU  NOV    16         Mark Lewis Quartet
6pm Cellar Door 940 Water St PtTownsend 360-385-6959

•FRI    NOV   17          Tom Collier
7:30pm  $18  Tula's 2214 2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221
FRI    NOV   17          Uncle Bonsai CD release
$10 Fairhaven Library Bellingham
•FRI    NOV   17           Bill Davie w Kelly Murphy
7:30pm extreme tips Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood N Sea 206-436-2960
•FRI   NOV   17           Pat Gill w Steffan Fanger
7pm Grumpy D's 7001  15th Ave NW, Seattle  206-783-4039
•FRI   NOV   17           David Lange w Pearl Django & Vince Brown
8pm  $15 Art House Designs 420 Franklin St SE Olympia 360--943-3377
•FRI   NOV   17           Cary Black w Denise Glover
7pm Ristrettos 27203   216th Ave SE Maple Valley  4235-433-6455 Maple Valley
•FRI   NOV   17            Mike Jaap w Collective
6pm $5 Bl Diamond Bakery 32805 Railroad Bl Diamond 360-886-2741
•FRI   NOV    17          PK Dwyer
8pm donate BlackDog  8062 Railroad ave Snoqualmie 425-831-3647

SAT   NOV   18           Eric Madis Ragtime Class

10:30a Dusty Strings, 3406 Fremont Sea 206-634-1662

SAT   NOV   18           Eric Madis Flatpicking Class

1:30p Dusty Strings, 3406 Fremont Sea 206-634-1662

SAT   NOV   18          Uncle Bonsai

Kirkland Perf Cntr 350 Kirkland Ave, Kirkland, 425-893-9900

SAT   NOV   18           Tom Rawson
House Concert Seattle Info TBA
SAT   NOV   18          Carolyn Cruso

Auburn Wine 2402 A St SE Auburn 253-887-8530

SAT   NOV   18          Nick Allison w Carrie Wicks
7pm tips Match Wine & Coffee 15705 Main, Duvall 425-788-3365
SAT   NOV   18           Pint & Dale
7pm Unitarian Universalist Church 6556 55th Ave NE Seattle
SAT  NOV    18           Tingstad & Rumbel
McReady Hall, Pacific University Forest Grove OREGON
•SAT NOV    18           Hank Bradley Greecian Muse
7pm free w dinner Georgia's Greek 323 NW 85th Seattle  206-783-1228
SUN NOV    19           Mark Kelly w Alicia Dauber Band 
4:30pm free Hotel Bellweher Bar Bellingham
•SUN  NOV   19           Dina Blade Bossa Nova
6pm free w dinner Harisssa Mediterranean 2255 N  65th Seattle 206-588-0650
•SUN NOV   19           David Lange w Pearl Django
8pm  $25 Morso Wine Ba 9014 Peacock Hill Ave 253-530-3463
•TUE NOV   21           Gene Burnett competes in Poetry Slam
7:30pm  $5 Caldera Tap House 31 Water St, Ashland, OR
•TUE  NOV   21           Victory Music Acoustic Open Mike
7pm $3 Antique  Sandwich 5102 N Pearl Tacoma 253-863-6617
FRI   NOV    24           David Lange w/Pearl Django
8pm Music Morso 9014 Peacock Hill Av Gig Harbor
•FRI  NOV   24           Larry Murante
8pm  Repp  924   First  Snohomish 360-568-3928
•FRI   NOV  24          Magical Strings on NW Focus
8pm Classic King FM  98.1 Seattle live & also daughter Brittany 
SAT   NOV   25          Hank Cramer
7:30pm  $18 Phinney Ctr 6632 Phinney Ave N Seattle SFS Folk event
SAT   NOV   25           David Lange w/Pearl Django
8pm Music Morso 9014 Peacock Hill Av Gig Harbor
SAT   NOV   25           Chuck Deardorf w/Susan Pascal
7:30PM $18 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle 206-443-4221
SAT   NOV   25           Pint & Dale and Opland & Freeman
4pm So Lk Union Pk on Virginia V Seattle So Lk Union Pk Seattle
&& 7:30pm Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave 206-436-2960
SAT   NOV   25           Kristi & Steve Nebel
Noon Proctor Farmers Market Tacoma
•SAT   NOV  25          Rick Fogel & Tom Berghan w Master Juba
7pm donation Match /coffee 15705 Main St, Duvall 425-788-3365
•SAT   NOV   25         Steve Beck with PBnJ
7:30pm free B-Town Bistro 653 SW 152nd St Burien 206-946--1334
•SAT  NOV    25         Country Dave Harmonson w Neil Youngs
7:30pm Historic Everett Theatre 2911 ColbyAve Everett
•SAT   NOV   25         Dan Roberts & Whateverly Bros
5pm Virginia V  Historic Ships Warf S Lk Union Pk
•SAT  NOV    25          Chuck Deardorf w Susan Pascal
7:30pm $18  Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221
•SAT  NOV    25          Eric Tingstad & Nancy Rumbel Yuletide
7:30pm Tim Noah Thumbnail Theatre1211 4th St Snohoimish 360-568-9412
•SAT  NOV    25         Mark Filler w Jump Ensemble
8:30- $10   Egan's 1707 NW Market Seattle  206-789-1621
•SAT   NOV   25         Dan Mudcat McKinstry 40th Anniversary Party
3pm free  Blue Heron Bakery, Olympia
SUN   NOV   26          Larry Murante
12:30p Crossroads NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111
SUN   NOV   26           Magical Strings Yuletide
3pm Redeemer Methodist Church Kingston
SUN   NOV   26           Orville Johnson
5:30pm Old Edison Inn 5829 Cains, Bow  360-766-6266
•SUN  NOV   26           Tingstad & Rumbel
8pm  $25  Bale's Place Bellevue

SUN   NOV   26           Laurie Andres w/Northern Tunes
6pm Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave 206-436-2960
•SUN  NOV   26           Dina Blade Bossa Nova
6pm free w dinner Harisssa Mediterranean 2255 N  65th Seattle 206-588-0650
GIVING TUESDAY  NOVEMBER 28-Don't Forget Ancient Victorys on this day!
Mail big bucks Ancient Victorys POB 7515. Bonney Lake, WA 98391
•MON  NOV  27           Derek Nelson w Washington Jazz Senators
8pm  $5  Rhythm & Rye, 311 Capitol Way N, Olympia  360-705-0760
•TUE  NOV   28           Country Dave Harmonson w Pickin Crew
9pm Conor Byrne 5140 Ballard ave N Seattle 206-784-3640
•TUE  NOV   28           Victory Music Acoustic Open Mike
7pm $3 Antique  Sandwich 5102 N Pearl Tacoma 253-863-6617
THU   NOV   30           David Friesen

Noho's Hawaiian 4627 NE Fremont St Portland 503-445-6646

•THU  NOV   30           Country Dave Harmonson w Pickin Crew

9pm  Little Red Hen 7115 Woodlawn Ave NE Seattle 206-522-1189

•THU  NOV   30           Winter's Retrurn (Pint, Dale, Opland, Freeman)

7pm N Mason Timberland Lib, 23081 NE State Rt 3 Belfair 

•THU  NOV   30            Mark Lewis Jazz

9pm Freemont Tavern 3517 Fremont Ave N, Seattle 206-420-4709