Skip to main content

Ancient Victorys

The past forty years are celebrated today... we move forward presenting and documenting Northwest acoustic musicians

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Ancient Victorys Videos
All Month & Open Mikes
Dropping In
FEBRUARY 2017
MARCH 2017
APRIL 2017
MAY 2017
JUNE 2017
JULY 2017
AUGUST 2017
SEPTEMBER 2017
MAY 2017 EVENTS

• Means an addition or change since Printed in the last Ancient News

If you are a musician who appeared on Chris Lunn run open mikes,
jazz or folk concerts, kids concerts or old time dances from 1964 to 1990
in CA or WA, then your event would qualify for this calendar of historic musicians.
Your event not on here? Then call or email 253-863-6617 chrislunn@comcast.net


ARTIST TRUST GAP Project Applications due May 15 for 60 awards in 
all arts fields each $1,500  ArtistTrust.org  (Ancients have gotten these!!)

MON  MAY   1              Beck w Peterson & Moore
8pm Whiskey West 6451 California Ave SW Seattle 206-556-2134
MON  MAY   1              Debbie Birkey w Revels May Day Celebration
6pm Free Wrights Park outdoors Tacoma
MON  MAY   1              Gene Burnett solo
8pm paid by your tips Liquid Assets 96N Main St, Ashland, OR
WED  MAY    3              Jim Page

7pm C&P Coffee 5612 California Ave SW Sea 206-933-3125

WED MAY   3               Gene Burnett hosts themed Open Mike

7:30 free Wild Goose 2385 Ashland St, Ashland OR

THU  MAY     4               Mark Kelly w/Kid'Sax Ensemble
8pm Skylarks Rest 1308 11th St B'ham 360-715-3642
THU MAY     4              Carolyn Cruso host & performer Open Mike
7:30pm Doe Bay Cafe, Olga, WA  360-376-2291
FRI    MAY     5              Mark Kelly w/Youth Jazz
6-m ArtWalk Light Catcher Museum
FRI    MAY     5              Mark Lewis Jazz
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI    MAY     5              Andrew Ratshin Electric Bonsai
8pm Black Dog 8062 Railroad Av Snoqualmie 425-831-3647
FRI   MAY     5              Mark Kelly directs  Bellingham Youth Jazz Band
6pm free ArtWalk @ Light Catcher Museum Bellingham
& 7pm free Bellingham HS all city jazz night Bellingham 
FRI   MAY     5              Baby Gramps
9:30pm $5 Laurelthirst 2958 NE Glisan St, Portland OR 503-232-1504 
FRI   MAY     5              Christmas Revels Adult auditions
5-7pm Tacoma info 253-756-1804 psrevels@ougetsoundrevels .com
FRI   MAY     5              Doug Ostgard & Steve Allen
6:30pm $5 Black Diamond Bakery, Railroad Ave, Black Diamond 360--886-2741
FRI   MAY     5              Holly Graham Burt Meyer Hootenanny TV 
9pm Public Access Ch 22 Oly & 5/7,8,9,12,15,15,20,22,26 Various times  
SAT  MAY     6              Christmas Revels Adult Auditions 10am to noon

SAT   MAY     6              Mark Kelly w/Makedonians

Traditions Café, 300 5th Ave SW Olympia, 360-705-2819

SAT   MAY     6              Victory Music Open Mic

7pm Originals only Cafe Zippy 1502 Rucker Ave Everett 425-303-0474

SAT  MAY     6              Dan McKinstry Mudcat

9pm  $5   Rhythm & Rye  311 Capitol Way N Olympia  360-705-0760

SAT  MAY     6              Eric Madis w Blue Madness

8pm Easy Monkey Taphouse 17537  156th Ave NE Shoreline 206-420-1326

SAT  MAY     6              Marc Seales, Chuck Deardorf w Pascal Quartet

7:30pm $18 Tula's  2214 Second Ave Seattle   206-443-4221

SAT  MAY     6              Baby Gramps benefit White Bird Clinic

time TBA Hi Fi Music Hall 44 E 7th Ave, Eugene, OR

SAT    MAY    6             Loree Gardner & Nancy Curtis w Bevy

11-2 Free Olympia Farmer's Market, Downtown Olympia

SUN   MAY    7             Peter Langston w/3 Play Ricochet

4:30pm tips tp pay Green Bean 8525 Greenwood Ave Seattle 206-706-4587

SUN   MAY    7             Chuck Stentz Craig Hoyer in Jam Session band

2:30pm donate open jam Traditions 300 5th Ave SW  Olympia 360-705-2819

SUN   MAY    7             Burt Meyer @ Budd Bay Shanty Sing

7pm Mercado Ristorante by Oly Farmer's Market Olympia 360-866-4296

SUN  MAY     7             Burt Meyer @ Medium Rare Sessions

1pm at Mary's Olympia 360-866-4296

MON  MAY    8             Mark Iler hosts Arbutus Open Mike

7pm  $3 Arbutus Folk School 610 4th Ave E Olympia 360-867-8815

TUE  MAY    9             Mike James & Shanty Gang host Shanty Sing

6pm  Free Maritime Center, Pt Townsend

THU  MAY     11             Davd Friesen

NoHo's Hawaiian 4627 NE Fremont Portland OR 503-445-6646

THU MAY    11             Vivian Williams w Chassez Conta Dance

7:30pm $12      12531  28th Ave NE Lake City 206-525-0932

THU MAY    11             Christmas Revels Childrens Auditions

4:30-7pm Tacoma 253-756-1804  psrevels@pugetsoundrevels .com

FRI    MAY   12              Mark Lewis Jazz

6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI    MAY   12              Deb Nagusky w/Debutones
7p Egan’s 1707 NW Market St., Seattle, 206-789-1621
FRI    MAY   12              Tracy Moore w/Bill Mize
7pm La Conner Guitar Festival mize-moore-concert.html info
FRI    MAY   12               Jack Cook w/Phantoms of Soul
7p Crossroads Mall, NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111
FRI   MAY  12                Dan Roberts w Whateverly Brothers
6pm free-tips please Match Flavors inside Int Market 23636  194th Ave SE Kent 253-981-6590
FRI   MAY   12               Carolyn Cruso
6pm The Repp 924  1st St Snohomish 360-568-3928
FRI-SUN MAY 12-14      Eric Tingstad
Workshop and solo show LaConner Guitar Fest LaConner
SAT   MAY   13               Pint & Dale
7:30p Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Av Sea 206-436-2960

SAT   MAY   13               Carolyn Cruso
6pm Auburn Wine 2402 A St SE Auburn 253-887-8530
SAT   MAY   13               Eric Madis Ragtime Blues & Blues Flatpick Blues
10:30a & 1:30pm $40 Dusty Strings, 3406 Fremont Ave N., Seattle, 206-634-1662

SAT   MAY   13               Marc Bristol w/File Gumbo
8-m $5 Salmon Bay Eagles 5216 20th Ave Sea 206-783-7791
SAT   MAY   13               Kevin Jones Band w/Cherry Cherry
3pm Chalet Theater 1721 Wells St, Enumclaw 360-825-3881

SAT   MAY   13               Eric Tingstad workshop
2:30-4pm La Conner Guitar Festival
SAT   MAY   13               Eric Tingstad w/Tim Farrell
7pm La Conner Guitar Festival info tingstad-farrell-concert.html
SAT   MAY   13               Holly Gwinn Graham
7:30p Traditions 300 5th Ave SW Oly 360-705-2819
SAT  MAY   13               Gene Burnett
11:30-am-1:30pm Lithia Artisan's Mkt downtown Ashland. OR
SUN  MAY   14               Tracy Moore Workshop
2:30-4pm LaConner Guitar Festival
SUN MAY   14               Orville Johnson Band
Old Edison Inn 5829Cain Court, Bow 360-766-6266
SUN   MAY 14                Kristi Nebel w Cowgirl's Dream
1pm  Lynnwood Eagles 19223  Highway 99, Lynnwood
SUN  MAY  14                Burt Meyer @ Medium Rare Sessions
1pm at Mary's Olympia  info 360-866-4296    
MON  MAY  15               Artist Trust GAP Grants due today
*TUE  MAY   16               Tracy Moore w Davison & Johnson
$20 7pm  Camano Center 606 Arrowhead Rd, Camano Is 360-387-0222
TUE   MAY   16               Nick Allison solo piano
6pm No cover. AQUA by El Gaucho 2801 Alaskan Way 206-956-9171
TUE   MAY   16               Gene Burnett competes Poetry Slam
7:30pm  $5 Caldera Tap House 31 Water ST, Ashland OR
WED  May   17               Artist Trust WEBINAR on Artists Contracts 
12pm noon info artisttrust.org $10
WED   MAY  17              Rick Fogel Alexander's Old Time Jam
6pm pot 7:30 music 2143 N Northlake Way Dock A Slip 67 Seattle 206-910-8259 
WED   MAY   17               Nick Allison
6pm No cover. AQUA by El Gaucho 2801 Alaskan Way 206-956-9171
WED-SUN MAY 17-21   Eric Madis bandleader/Musical Director for Searchers 
Fremont area Seattle 
THU  MAY   18                Dale Russ Lk City Contra Dance
7:30pm  $12  LK City Ctr 12531  28th Ave NE, Seattle206-525-0932
THU  MAY   18                Burt Meyer @ Cooper Pt Hooley
7pm no cover Copper Pt Public House 3002 Harrison Ave Olympia             
FRI    MAY   19                Mark Kelly w/Kid'Sax Ensemble
7pm Il Caffe Rifugio 5415 Mt Baker Hwy Deming 360-715-3642
FRI    MAY   19                Mark Lewis Jazz
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI    MAY   19                Kevin Jones solo
6pm Auburn Wine 2402 A St SE Auburn 253-887-8530
FRI    MAY   19                Laurie Andres w/Kesselgard
7:30p Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Av Sea 206-436-2960
FRI   MAY   19                Michael Olson, Tom Russel w Ocho Pies
11am-2pm Free Olympia Farmers Market, Downtown Olympia
FRI   MAY   19                Ballard Jazz Walk 10 Venues many Ancients like Jay Thomas
Chuck Deardorf, Dave Peterson, Phil Sparks, Marc Seals seeallard Jazz Fest
FRI   MAY   19               Janet Stecher & Dan Roberts Seattle Labor Chorus
Seattle Public Library  Central Library more info to follow

SAT   MAY   20                Phil Hansen
9-11a Proctor St Market Tacoma
SAT   MAY   20                Jeannie Murphy w/Possum Carvers
San Juan Island contra dance Ye Old Grange Hall, Friday Harbor
SAT   MAY   20                 Larry Murante
6pm Auburn Wine 2402 A St SE Auburn 253-887-8530
SAT  MAY  20                 John Stowell w Scenes Ballard Jazz Fest
$35 Nordic Heritage 3014 NW 67th Seattle + Chico Freeman
SAT  MAY  20                 Steve Beck solo
6:30pm Magic Flavors  Int Market 23636  104th Ave Se Kent 253-981-6590     
SAT   MAY   20                 Rod Koon band
7:30am Emergency Food Network hunger walk Tacoma
SAT   MAY   20                 Alicia Healey w/Roo and The Few
7pm  C&P Coffee  5612 California  SW  Seattle 206-935-3125            
SAT-SUN  MAY   20&21   Baby Gramps U District St Fair
Sat 3:45 Sun 4:30 Cafe Allegro 4214 Univ Way NE Seattle
SAT  MAY   20                Sandy Bradley, Laurie Andres, Cathie Whitesides
7:30-pm  $10 Contra Dance Chris Episcopal 310 N K St, Tacoma 253-752-6483
SAT  MAY   20                Gene Burnett in Hacky Sack Circle
10am outside Caldera House 321 Water St, Ashland OR

SUN  MAY   21                 Marc Bristol w/Honky Tonk Swthrts
12:30pm Crossroads Mall, NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111
SUN  MAY   21                 Larry Murante
4pm Suggest donate $20 House Concert Olympia infor olymusic@comcast.net 
SUN  MAY   21                 Dina Blade
6pm Harissa Mediterranean 2255 N  65th Seattle 206-588-0650
SUN   MAY  21                 Baby Gramps
1pm University District Street Fair Seattle

THU  MAY   25                 Hank Cramer
9am Oregon Trail Interpretive Center Baker City, OR
THU  MAY   25                 Scott Cossu

7:30pm Conway Muse 8444 Spruce Conway 360-445-3000

THU MAY   25                 Ed Littlefield w Marley's Ghost

8pm  Treehouse Cafe, 4569 Lynnwood Ctr Rd NE Bainbridge 206-842-2814

FRI    MAY   26                 Mark Lewis Jazz
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI    MAY   26                 Hank Cramer
11am Oregon Trail Interpretive Center Baker City, OR
FRI    MAY   26                 Uptown Lowdown Jazz
7p Crossroads Mall, NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111
FRI   MAY   26                  Cary Black w/ Denise Glover
time tab free Ristrettos Coffee & Wine 27203  216th Ave SE Maple Valley 
FRI   MAY   26                  Nick Allison w Eugenie Jones Quartet
7:30pm  G Donnalson's 3814 N 26th St, Tacoma 253761-8015
FRI   MAY   26                  Ed Littlefield w Marley's Ghost
6:30pm The Royal Room, 5000 Rainier Ave Seattle 206-906-9900
FRI-SUN MAY 26-29        Jazz Fest w/Ancients
Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Av Sea 206-436-2960
Fri Orville Johnson 7:30; Sat  Al Hood Tribute 7:30 Sun Mark Filler Jump Ensemble 8:30 
FRI-MON MAY 26-29        NW Folklife Festival with David Maloney, Tom Rawson
Mike & Val James, Dan Roberts runs maritime stage, Baby Gramps,
Eric Madis, Brian Butler, Stanley Greenthal, Peter Langston, Carolyn Cruso,
Cowgirl's Dream, Steve & Kristi Nebel w Cosmos Dream, Dina Blade and other Ancients
SAT   MAY   27                 Mark Kelly w/Atlantics
6pm Boundary Bay Brew 1107 Railroad Ave, B'ham 360-647-5593
SAT   MAY   27                  Larry Murante
7pm Brick Pub 1190 Sunset Boulevard NE, Renton 425-207-8951
SAT   MAY   27                  Hank Cramer
7pm Copperfield Campground,. Halfway, OR
SAT  MAY   27                  Steve Beck w Patterson & Moore PBnJ
7pm  Frankie B's Bistro 653 SW  152nd St Seattle  206-946-1334  
SAT   MAY   27                  Scott Cossu
Lummi Island Cong Church, Russ Thompson 360-920-5243 Info
SAT   MAY    27                 Reggie Miles
12p Ilani Resort Casino Ridgefield, RA
SUN   MAY   28                  PHIL WILLIAMS FOLKLIFE MEMORIAL
11am  Seattle Center as part of Folklife Festival
SUN  MAY   28                 Brian Butler solo
3p  C&P Coffee 5612 California Ave SW Seattle 206-933-3125
SUN   MAY   28                 Jim Page
6pm Grumpy D's 7001 15th Ave NW Sea 206-783-4039

SUN   MAY   28                 Nick Allison w Eugenie Jones Quartet
1pm  Bremerton Harbor Festival  Details TBA
MON  MAY   29                  Chuck Deardorf w/Tall and Small big band
8pm Rhythm & Rye 311 Capitol Way N, Olympia 360-705-0760

WED  MAY   31                  Dan Roberts w/Whateverlys

7p Woodlands Pizza 8314 Aurora Ave N, Sea 206-588-0096