Skip to main content

Ancient Victorys

The past forty years are celebrated today... we move forward presenting and documenting Northwest acoustic musicians

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Ancient Victorys Videos
All Month & Open Mikes
Dropping In
FEBRUARY 2018
MARCH 2018
APRIL 2018
MAY 2018
JUNE 2018
MARCH 2018 EVENTS

• Means an addition or change since Printed in the last Ancient News

If you are a musician who appeared on Chris Lunn run open mikes,
jazz or folk concerts, kids concerts or old time dances from 1964 to 1990
in CA or WA, then your event would qualify for this calendar of historic musicians.
Your event not on here? Then call or email 253-863-6617 chrislunn@comcast.net


THU   MAR   8        ANCIENT VICTORYS OPEN MIKE
                                20-25 ACTS ACOUSTIC MUSIC
                                Hosted by Chris Lunn, Sound Mark Iler
                                Brian Butler,Tracy Spring, Gary Graves, Mike
                                Nelson and 15 folk, jazz, blues, songwriter acts &
                                more @ Antique Sandwich 5102 N Pearl, Tacoma
                                Info Chris 253-863-6617 chrislunn@comcast.net

FRI     MAR       2          MarkFiller w Jump Ensemble
7:30pm donations Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle 206-436-2960
FRI     MAR       2          Tracy Springs songs of Compassion Friday Arts Walk
free 6:30pm  Allied Arts Gallery, 1418 Cornwell, Bellingham
FRI     MAR       2          Victory Music Open Mike
6:30pm $2  La Copa Cafe, 2410 NW  80th St Seattle  206-789-0664 
SAT    MAR       3          Hank N Claire +  Mick & Laura McCartney
7pm $15 Guitar Cafe, 3381  NW Bucklin Rd Silverdale  360-204-5138
SUN   MAR       4           Larry Murante
4pm Goose Ridge Winery Woodinville
SUN   MAR       4           Carolyn Cruso
12:30pm Free Crossroads Mall 158th & 6th NE Bellevue
SUN   MAR       4           Mark Iler w Humor & Heart Oly Underground Benefit
5pm more later
SUN  MAR        8           Dina Blade Bossa Nova Sundays
6pm free w dinner Harissa  2255 N  65th St, Seattle  206-588-0650
WED  MAR       7           Nick Allison w Eslick & Anderson
6pm  donations Rockfish Grill  320 Commercial Ave, Anacortes  360-588-1720
WED  MAR       7           Brian Butler part of Singer/Songwriter Night w others
7pm The Mill 900 Meridian E, Milton  253-831-4936
WED  MAR       7           Randy Halberstadt Jay Thomas Chuck Deadorf Open Heart
7:30pm tip jar Royal Room 5000 Rainier Ave Seattle 206-906-9920
THU   MAR       8           Dana Lyons, Gary Kanter & Linda Allen fundraiser for Friends
7pm Donate big health & house burned down Unit Fellowship 1207 Ellsworth Bellevue
FRI     MAR       9           Bill Davie Solo
7pm  donations Grumpy D's Coffee House 7001  15th Ave NW Seattle
FRI     MAR       9          Larry Murante
5pm  Columbia Winery, Woodinville
FRI     MAR       9           Dave Bartley plays for Contra Dance
7:30pm $9 Phinney Ridge Neighborhood Ctr 6352 Phinney Ave N Seattle
FRI     MAR       9          Victory Music Open Mike
6:30pm $2  La Copa Cafe, 2410 NW  80th St Seattle  206-789-0664  
SAT    MAR     10          Janet Stecher  w Seattle Labor Chorus
7pm Phinney Ridge Luth Church 7500 Greenwood Ave Seattle Fund Raiser
SAT    MAR     10          Dan Roberts & Whateverly Brothers featured act
7:30pm  $5 Seabold  Comm Club 14450 Komedal Rd Bainbridge Island
SAT    MAR     10          Jim Page
7pm donations  Rainbow Recording Studio 4415 Densmore Ave N Seattle 425--3258-1441
SAT    MAR     10           David Lange w Pearl Django
7:30pm  $20 Tim Noah Thumbnail Theatre 1211 4th St Snohomish 360-568-9412
SAT    MAR     10           Bouldings Magical Strings
7pm  $15   Marysville Opera House 360-363-8400
SAT   MAR       10          Agees with Folk Voice Band Cultural Crossroads
12:30pm free Cultural Crossroads NE 158th & 6th NE Bellevue
SUN   MAR      11          Rick Fogel @ Classical Sundays
3pm  Antique Sandwich 5102 N Pearl Tacoma  253-752-4069
SUN   MAR      11          Steve & Kristi Nebel
1pm  $3   Seymour Conservatory Wights Park Tacoma
SUN    MAR      11         Hank Cramer w Brian Maskew ST Pat's Celebration
3pm $15  Cider House  50 W Hwy 20 Winthrop
SUN   MAR      11          Dana Lyons performs at Church
10am Unitarian Universalist 20103 SR 525 Whidbey Is 
SUN  MAR       11          Dina Blade Bossa Nova Sundays
6pm free w dinner Harissa  2255 N  65th St, Seattle  206-588-0650  
MON  MAR      12          Mark Iler hosts Open Mike
6:30pm $2-5 Arbutus Folk School 610  4th Ave, Olympia 360-867-8815
WED  MAR      14          Mark Iler w Curlew's Call Benefit for Wash Ctr
5pm  Washington Center Lobby 512 Washington St Olympia
FRI    MAR      16           Judy Fjell w Nancy Schimmel Malvina Songs
7:30pm  $15 Traditions 300 5th Ave SW Olympia  360-705-2819
FRI    MAR      16          Hunter's Moon (Pint n Dale  Opland & Freeman)
7pm  St German Episcopal 600 N Lake Cushman Rd Hoodsport
FRI    MAR      16          Bouldings  Magical Strings
7:30pm  $20   Tim Noah Thumbnail Theatre 1211 4th St Snohomish 360-568-9412
FRI    MAR      16          Dan Roberts & Whateverly Bros
time tab on ship Swiftsure Lk Union Pk pier Seattle
FRI     MAR     16          Nick Allison w Eugenie Jones Quartet
6pm free Blue Note Restaurant 6008 Mt Tacoma Dr SW Lakewood Tacoma 
FRI     MAR     16          Victory Music Open Mike
6:30pm $2  La Copa Cafe, 2410 NW  80th St Seattle  206-789-0664 
FRI-SAT-SUN MAR 16-18  Hank Cramer ST Pat's Weekend
8pm, 8pm & 11am Galway Pub Pt B rown Ave NE Ocean Shores
SAT   MAR      17          Dan Roberts & Whateverly Brothers St Pat's Day
7:30pm  $10 Conway Muse, 18444 Spruce St Conway 360-445-3000
SAT   MAR      17          Hunter's Moon (Pint n Dale Opland & Freeman)
6pm Pogacha's 120 NW Gilman Blvd Issaquah
SAT   MAR       17         Mark Iler w Curlew's Call
noon The Pig Bar 619 Legion Way, Lacey 
SAT   MAR      17          Mark Iler w Curlew's Call
7pm  Pints & Quarts 1230 Collier St SE Lacey  360-438-9183
SAT   MAR      17         Eric Madis instructor Flatpciking the Blues 1
10:30am Dusty Strings 3406 Fremont Ave N Seattle
SAT   MAR      17         Eric Madis Instructor Swinging the Blues 1
1:30pm  Dusty Strings 3406  Fremont Ave N Seattle
SAT    MAR     17         Carolyn Cruso
2pm for residents & guests Brookdale, Queen Anne Seattle
SUN   MAR     18         Bouldings Magical Strings
3pm $15  Chapel On Echo Bay 400  6th Ave Fox Island 253-549-7039
SUN  MAR      18        Scott Cossu
3pm Concerts in the Woods 360-765-3449  Coyle
SUN  MAR      18         Larry Murante
12:30 Free Crossroads Mall 158th NE & 6th NE Bellevue
SUN  MAR      18         Carolyn Cruso guest speaker & musician
10am Olympia Unity Church, 1335 Fern SW Olympia 360-943-575
SUN  MAR      18         Dina Blade Bossa Nova Sundays
6pm free w dinner Harissa  2255 N  65th St, Seattle  206-588-06507
SUN  MAR      18         Dina Blade Performance Class Starts
noon  @ Brehmer's Maple Leaf Studio N Seattle www.dinablade.com
TUE  MAR      20         Caroly Cruso Host & Featured Performer
8pm  Lower Tavern Eastsound
WED MAR     21          Hank and Claire perform the Pete Seeger Program
8:15pm Free Slippery Pig Brewery 18801 Front Poulsbo 3260-394-1686 
FRI   MAR      23         Mark Kelly w The Atlantics
7:30pm $5  Conway Muse, Conway
FRI   MAR      23         Larry Murante
7pm Vinifera Wine & Bar Bistro 18 Auburn Way S , Auburn 253-757-4421
FRI    MAR     23         Dina Blade $ Swigin' Rain concert & dance
7:30pm free 3rd Pl Commons 17171 Bothell Way NE Lk Forest Pk
FRI     MAR     23        Dana Lyons  & Others
7pm $20 Whidbey Is Center Langley 
FRI     MAR     23        Victory Music Open Mike
6:30pm $2  La Copa Cafe, 2410 NW  80th St Seattle  206-789-0664
FRI   MAR      23         Randy Halberstadt w Nancy Erickson
7pm Winery in Woodinville details to follow 
SAT  MAR      24         Pint N Dale
7:30pm donations Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N Seattle 206-436-2960
SAT   MAR     24          Mark Lewis Jazz Quartet
time $  ??  Jack London Revue 529  SW  4th Ave, Portland OREGON
SUN  MAR      25         Orville Johnson Dance Party w Shelton & Van Camp
5:30pm Old Edison Inn  5829 Cain Court Bow  360-766-6266
SUN  MAR      25         Dina Blade Bossa Nova Sundays
6pm free w dinner Harissa  2255 N  65th St, Seattle  206-588-0650
SUN  MAR      25         Laurie Andres w Northern Tunes Jam
6pm Donation Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N Seattle 206-436-2960
TUE  MAR      27          Hank Cramer
6pm Olympic Club 112 N Tower Centralia  360-736-5164
THU  MAR      29          Brian Butler & Jack Cook w 3 Guitars
8pm  $?  Hwy 99 Blues Club 1414 Alaskan Way S Seattle  206-382-2171
THU  MAR      29          Carolyn Cruso
2pm Brittany Park Woodinville
FRI    MAR      30         Dan Roberts w Whateverly Brothers
7:30pm  donations Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood ave N Seattle 206-436-2960
FRI    MAR      30         Orville Johnson w File Gumbo (Marc Bristol)
7pm free Crossroad Mall 156th & 8th NE Bellevue 
FRI     MAR     30          Victory Music Open Mike
6:30pm $2  La Copa Cafe, 2410 NW  80th St Seattle  206-789-0664 
SAT   MAR      31         Nick Allison w Carrie Wicks
9pm  donations Match coffee & Wine  15705 Main St, Duvall  425-788-3365
SAT   MAR      31         Larry Murante or PB&J????
7:30pm Frankie's B Town Bistro 653 SW  152nd St  Burien 206-946-1334
SAT   MAR      31         Carolyn Cruso House Concert
7pm  Portland Oregon
SAT   MAR       31        Hedi Muller w Showcase of Women Musicians
7pm $10 Center for Arts, Main Street Joseph OREGON