Skip to main content

Ancient Victorys

The past forty years are celebrated today... we move forward presenting and documenting Northwest acoustic musicians

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Ancient Victorys Videos
All Month & Open Mikes
Dropping In
FEBRUARY 2017
MARCH 2017
APRIL 2017
MAY 2017
JUNE 2017
JULY 2017
AUGUST 2017
SEPTEMBER 2017
MARCH 2017 EVENTS

• Means an addition or change since Printed in the last Ancient News

If you are a musician who appeared on Chris Lunn run open mikes,
jazz or folk concerts, kids concerts or old time dances from 1964 to 1990
in CA or WA, then your event would qualify for this calendar of historic musicians.
Your event not on here? Then call or email 253-863-6617 chrislunn@comcast.net


WED  MAR    1            Jim Page solo
7pm C & P Coffee 5612 California Av SW Sea 206-933-3125
WED  MAR    1            Gene Burnett hosts open mic
7:30pm Wild Goose 2365 Ashland St Ashland OR
THU   MAR     2           David Friesen quartet
NoHo's Hawaiian 4627 NE Fremont Portland OR 503-445-6646
FRI    MAR     3            Mark Lewis w John Stowell
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI    MAR     3            Baby Gramps
9:30pm  $10 Laurelthirst 2958 NE Gilsen, Portland OR  503-232-1504
SAT   MAR     4            Peggy Sullivan w Burgundy Pearl
7pm Grumpy Ds  7001   15th Ave NW Seattle 206-783-4039
SAT   MAR     4            Mark Kelly w/Atlantics
6pm Boundary Bay Brew 1107 Railroad Av, Blnghm 360-647-5593

SAT   MAR     4            Brian Butler, Eric Madis  Poverty Bay Festival
6:30pm & 2:30pm Des Moines Pk 22030 Cliff Ave S Des Moines 206-870-6527
SAT   MAR     4            Scott Cossu
7pm Crossroads 15600  NE 8th, Bellevue 425-644-1111
SAT   MAR     4            Phil sparks w Dimitri Matheny w Chet Baker Tribute
7:30pm $15 Tim Noah Theatre 1211  4th SE, Snohomish 360-568-9412
SAT   MAR     4            Victory Music Open Mic

7pm Originals only Cafe Zippy 1502 Rucker Ave Everett 425-303-0474

SAT   MAR     4            Debby Nagusky w/Debutones
8pm North City Bistro 1520 177th St Shoreline
SAT   MAR     4            Hank Cramer
7:30pm Prairie Hall Chattaroy, WA
SAT   MAR     4            Dave Harmonson w/The Neil Youngs
7:30pm Capps Club 7620 Bothell Way Kenmore 425-877-1512
SAT   MAR     4            Steve Lalor w Daily Flash
8pm  $10  Grinders 19811 Aurora Ave N, Shoreline 206-542-0627
SAT  MAR     4             Don Yoder leads Acoustic Hawaiian Jam
5pm private home/Bellevue College, Bellevue potluck info 253-226-3013 
SAT   MAR     4            David Lange w/Pearl Django
9pm Sanford & Sons 743 Broadway Tacoma
SAT   MAR     4            Craig Hoyer w/Cara Francis; Pearl Django;
Chuck Deardorf w/Knopp 9-midnite Tacoma Jazz Walk Tickets at
Urban Grace $20-30 Info 253-307-4057
SUN   MAR    5            David Linden Antique Classical Series
3pm  Donation  Antique Sandwich 5102 N Pearl Tacoma 253-7524-6950
SUN  MAR      5            Peter Langston w 3 Play Ricochet 
4:30pm  Green Bean 8525 Greenwood ave N, Seattle 206-402-5150
SUN  MAR     5            Dina Blade
6pm Harissa Mediterranean 2255 NE 65th Seattle 206-588-0650
SUN   MAR    5            Debby Nagusky w/Debutones
2pm Nancy's Farm Bellingham www.nancysfarm.com
SUN   MAR    5            PK Dwyer Lunch
11am Black Dog 8062 Railroad Av Snoqualmie 425-831-3647
SUN   MAR    5            Laurie Andres plays English Country Dance
3:30 $10 University Heights Center, Seattle 425-771-2973
SUN   MAR    5            Bur Meyer@Budd Bay Shanty Sing
7p Mercado Ristorante 111 Market St NE Oly info 360-866-4249

MON   MAR   6            Pint n Dale preceded by Irish Jam
8:30p Honey Moon Mead 1053 N State St Alley Belling 360-734-0728    
TUE  MAR     7            Rob Bulkley Bluegrass jam class
6:30p $160 Eight Tues Dusty Strings 3406 Fremont N 206-634-1662

THURSDAY  MARCH  9  Quarterly Ancient Victorys Open Mike
                                              20 Acts folk, songwriter, jazz acoustic music
                                              Historical Acts from 1960s, 70s, 80s
                                                    7pm $3-5  Antique Sandwich 5102 Pearl
                                         w JIM Page, Dick Gordon, Mike Dumovich, JW McClure,
                                         Pat Gill, Carly & Christopher List,  Peter Ludwin,
                                         Gary Graves, Greg Deer, Mick & Laura McCartney
                                         Lin Swanson, Kathe Long & Bill Merwin, Mardel Chowen
                                         Percy Hilo, Steve Beck, Stef Kayser, Dean Richardson,
                                         Mark Iler, Steve & Kristi Nebel, Dave Linden, Gary Kanter
                                         info-host Chris Lunn 253-863-6617
                                         website ancientvictorys.com Mark Iler sound


THU  MAR     9             Eric Madis  w Blue Madness
8pm Salmon Bay Eagles  5216  20th Ave NW Sea 206-783-7791
•THU MAR     9             Contra Marathon benefit for Folklife
8pm $8-12 Lk City Comm Ctr 12531 28th NE Sea  206-525-0932
FRI    MAR   10            JW McClure w Phil Andrus Radio KPYZ 91.9fm
12:15-4pm live radio from Pt Townsend
FRI    MAR   10            Debby Nagusky w/Debutones
7:30pm Kenyon Hall 7904 35th Av SW Seat 206-937-3612
FRI    MAR    10           Kevin Jones solo
6pm Auburn Wine  2402 M ST SE Auburn 253-887-8350
FRI     MAR   10           Terry Enyeart w Down Town Mtn Boys
7:30pm  $15-19 Colo Hghts Presby Chur 2828 SE Stephens Port OR
FRI    MAR    10            Carolyn Cruso
6-10p The Repp  924 1st Snohomish 360-568-3928
FRI    MAR    10            Hank Cramer
8pm Crystal Mountain Resort, Enumclaw
FRI    MAR    10            Tom Rawson, Folksinger
7:30p $6-8 All Saints Episcopal 1322 Kimball Richland www.3rfs.org
FRI    MAR    10            Mark Lewis w Milo Petersen
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI    MAR    10            Pint n Dale, Opland n Freeman
8p Soulfood Books 15748  Redmond Way 425-881-5309
FRI    MAR    10            David Lange w/Pearl Django
7pm Collective Visions 331 Pacific Bremerton 360-377-8327  
FRI    MAR    10            Tom Collier Quartet
7:30 $18 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221 

SAT   MAR    11            Reggie Garrett w Massey, McMullen, Muraki
7:30pm $15 Phinney Center 6532 Phinney Ave, seattle tickets at door or thru SFS
SAT   MAR    11            Dina Blade WW2dinner dance benefit 
6:30 $tba  dance 7:30@ Maple Hall 104 Comm La Conner 360-466-3365 
SAT   MAR    11           Carolyn Cruso class instruct hammered dulcimer
11am  Dusty Strings Fremont Ave Seattle
SAT   MAR    11           Carolyn Cruso
6pm Old World Deli 1228 N State St Bellingham 360-738-2090
SAT  MAR    11            Magical Strings
7pm Celtic Gala Marysville Opera House
SAT   MAR    11            Marc Seales
7:30 $18 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221 
SAT   MAR    11            Laurie Andres w Kesselgardyn
7:30pm  $15   Traditions Cafe 300 5th Ave SW Olympia 360-705-2819
SAT   MAR    11            Eric Madis blues Rhy gtr 10:30a, lead gtr 1:30p
Dusty Strings 3406 Fremont ave N, Seattle 206-634-1662
SAT   MAR    11            Hank and Claire with Mo Mack
7:30pm  $15 Regents Center, 3185 NE Regents Dr Portland OR 503-770-0519
SAT   MAR    11            Tom Rawson, Folksinger
7p Donation Cascade Unitarian 1550  Sunset, East Wenatchee
SAT   MAR   11             Larry Murante
6pm Snoqualmie Brewery 8032 Falls Av SE Snoqualmie 425-831-2357
SAT   MAR   11             Dan Roberts w/Whateverlys
7:30p Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Av Sea 206-436-2960
SAT   MAR   11             Cary Black w/Denise Glover
7:30p $20 Donation House cncrt Bellevue jandi@witty.com
SAT   MAR    11            David Lange w/Pearl Django
7:30p Jansen Center 321 Front St Lynden 360-354-3600

SUN  MAR   12             Dina Blade
6pm Harissa Mediterranean 2255 NE 65th Seattle 206-588-0650
SUN  MAR   12             Greg Deer Song Syrcle
3pm $5 Thumbnail Theater 1211 4th St SE Snohomish 360-568-9412 
SUN  MAR   12            Steve & Kristi Nebel 
1pm $3 Seymour Conservatory, Wright Park, Tacoma
SUN  MAR   12             Hank Cramer
3pm Methow Valley Cider House, Winthrop
SUN  MAR   12             Burt Meyer @Medium Rare
1-4 at Mary's.  Info 360-866-4296
MON MAR   13             Mark Iler hosts Open Mic
6pm Arbitus Folk School  610 4th Ave E Oly 360-867-8815
MON  MAR   13            Mark Kelly w/Makedonians

8pm Rhythm & Rye 311 Capitol Way N, Olympia 360-705-0760

WED  MAR   15            Hank Cramer
3:30pm Patriot's Landing, Dupont
THU  MAR    16            Hank Cramer
8pm Galway Pub, Ocean Shore
THU   MAR   16             Dave Bartley Laure Me Smith Dance
8pm $8-12 Lk City Comm Ctr  12531 28th NE Seattle  206-525-0932
THUR-SUN MAR 16-19  Thaddeus Spae w Doc Sprinsoc 
various times Moisture festival Hale's Palladium Seattle
FRI    MAR   17            Sonny Bill Glover & Kevin Jones CD Release
7pm free No Boat Brewing 35214 SE Center St Snoqualmie
FRI    MAR   17            Dave Harmonson w/The Neil Youngs
7:30p, Canoes Cabaret at Tulalip Casino Marysville WA
FRI    MAR   17            Pint & Dale Opland & Freeman w/Hunter's Moon
4pm Pogacha 120 NW Gilman Blvd Issaquah 425-392-5550
FRI    MAR   17             Mark Lewis w Michael Powers
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI    MAR   17            Burt Meyer w Cricket on Hearth
7:30pm  $15  Traditions 300 5th Av SW Oly 360-705-2819
FRI    MAR   17             Hank Cramer 
2:30pm Galway Pub, Ocean Shores
FRI    MAR   17            Carolyn Cruso
2:30pm Merrill Gardens Tacoma
FRI    MAR   17            Magical Strings w/Saunders & Brittany Boulding
7:30p Tides Tavern 2925 Harborview Drive. Gig Harbor
•FRI  MAR   17             Peter Langston w 3 Play Ricochet
7pm Tim's Tavern 602 N 105th St Seattle 206-789-9005 
•FRI   MAR   17            Dan Roberts w Whateverly Brothers
7pm $50 music, food, drink On Swiftsure 83 Lk Union Sea BrownPaper
•FRI   MAR   17            Mark Iler w Curlew's Call
7pm  Vogue, Chelan
SAT   MAR   18            Pint & Dale Opland & Freeman Hunter's Moon
7:30p Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Seat 206-436-2960
SAT  MAR    18            Greg Deer w Dawn Madsen CD Release
7:30pm  $15  Tim Noah Thumbnail Theat 1211 4th St SE Snohomish 360-568-9412
SAT   MAR   18            Magical Strings
Potluck 5pm, concert to follow Nichols Community Ctr Fox Island
SAT   MAR   18            Tom Rawson
7pm $15 Traditions 300 5th Ave SW Olympia 360-705-2819
SAT   MAR   18            Don Yoder leads Acoustic Hawaiian Jam
5pm private home near Bellevue College, Bellevue potluck info 253-226-3013 
SAT   MAR   18             Deb Nagusky w/ Debutones
7:30p Kenyon Hall, 7904 35th Ave SW, Seattle, 206-937-3613

SAT   MAR   18             Hank Cramer
2pm  Galway Pub, Ocean Shores
SAT   MAR   18             Carolyn Cruso  inst Hammer Dulcimer
11am Dusty Strings Freemont Ave N Seattle
SAT   MAR   18             Kevin Jones Band
8pm  Vogue 117 E Woodin Ave, Chelan  509-888-5282

SUN  MAR   19             Dina Blade
6pm Harissa Mediterranean 2255 NE 65th Seattle 206-588-0650
SUN  MAR   19             Hank Cramer
4pm  Stanwood Historical Society Stanwood
SUN  MAR   19             Carolyn Cruso
10am Everett Unity 3231 Colby Ave Everett
SUN   MAR   19            Burt Meyer@Bluegrass Jam
2pm Traditions 300 5th Ave SW Oly 360-705-2819

SUN   MAR   19            Magical Strings
3pm Albertya Rose Theat 3000 NE Alberta Portland OR 503-764-4131
•SUN  MAR   19            Mark Iler w Humor & Heart
5pm free Cascade Grill 200 4th Ave W Olympia 
TUE   MAR   21            Carolyn Cruso host & feature Open Mike
8pm The Lower Eastsound Orcas Isl
WED MAR   22            Debbie Birkey with Revels singing along
7pm Donate B Sharp Cafe,  706 Opera Alley (Court C) Tacoma 253-292-9969
THU  MAR   23            Hank and Claire/Pete Seeger
7pm free Timberland Lib 23081 NE St Rt 3, Belfair 360-275-3232
THU  MAR   23            Mark Kelly leads Bellingham Youth Jazz Band
7pm Brookdale Bellingham private for residents 
THU  MAR   23            Carolyn Cruso Hosts open mic
7pm Doe Bay Cafe107 Doe Bay Rd Olga, WA 360-376-2291
FRI   MAR   24             Larry Murante
 8pm Soulfood Books 15748 Redmond Way, Redmond 425-881-5309
FRI   MAR   24             Steve Beck w  PBnJ
7pm Tips  Zola's 402 E Main St, Auburn 253-333-9652
FRI   MAR   24              Mark Lewis w Allen Alto
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI   MAR   24              Jim Page
7:30p Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Av Sea 206-436-2960
FRI   MAR   24              Brian Butler Blues Band

Easy Monkey 17537  15th Ave NE Shoreline 206-420-1326

FRI   MAR   24              Howie Meltzer w Red Crow Contra Dance

8pm  $9 Phinney Ctr 6532 Phinney ave N Sea 206-783-2244

FRI   MAR   24              Larry Murante

6pm Patterson Cellars 14505 148th Av NE Woodinville 425-892-2904

FRI   MAR   24              Laurie Andres English Country Dance

8pm $8  Swedish Club 1920 Dexter Ave N Seattle4 206-784-2028

FRI & SAT MAR 24-25   David Lange w Pearl Django
7:30pm $18  Traditions 300 5th ave SW Olympia 360-705-2819
FRI-SUN MAR 24-26   Singtime Frolics  portlandfolkmusic.org
$130 Day & nite Menchua Columbia Gorge 20 Mil E of Portland OR
SAT   MAR   25            Larry Murante
6pm Auburn Wine 2402 A St SE Auburn 253-887-8530

SAT   MAR   25            Brian Butler Jack Cook 3 guitars
7pm free Crossroads 156th NE & NE 8th Bellevue 425-644-1111
SAT   MAR   25            Magical Strings
7:30pm Disabled Am Vets Hall 2315 Burwell St Bremerton
SAT   MAR   25            Peggy Sullivan w Burgundy Pearl
7pm C&P Coffee 5612 California Ave SW Sea 206-933-3125
SAT   MAR   25            Seales/Deardorf w/Pascal
7:30 $18 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221 
SAT   MAR   25            Steve Lalor w Daily Flash
8pm  $5 Pagachua  120 NW Gilman Rd, Issaquah
•SAT  MAR   25            Teresa Tudury
7:30pm Kenyon Hall 7904  35th Ave SW Seattle 206-937-3613
SUN  MAR   26            Dina Blade Tea Dance w/Socialite Gypsies
1pm $15 Century Ballroom 915 E Pine Sea www.waltzcafe.com
SUN  MAR   26            Laurie Andres w/Northern Tunes
6pm Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Seat 206-436-2960
SUN  MAR   26            Dina Blade
6pm Harissa Mediterranean 2255 NE 65th Seattle 206-588-0650
SUN   MAR   26           Orville Johnson
5:30p Old Edison Inn 5829 Cains, Bow  360-766-6266

SUN   MAR   26           Holly Graham Hootenany

2-4pm Traditions 300 5th Av SW Oly 360-705-2819

TUE   MAR   28            Brian Butler
3pm C&P Coffee  5612 California Av SW  Seattle 206-935-3125
TUE  MAR    28            Jay Thomas w/Cantaloupes
7:30 $10 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221 
•WED MAR  29             Teresa Tudury @ Mositure Festival thru April 2nd
Hale's Palladium Seattle  www. moisturefestival .com
•WED MAR  29             Mark Kelly directs Bellingham Youth Jazz Band
8pm donate WWU Viking Bldg 516 High St, Bellingham 

THU  MAR   30             Larry Murante
6pm The Olive Mkt 21 E Main Walla Walla 509-526-0200
THU  MAR   30             Sandy Bradley Laurie Andres Old Time Dance
8pm $8-12  Lk City Comm Ctr 12531 28th Ave NE Seattle 206-525-0932
FRI   MAR    31             Dave Bartley English Country Dance
7:30pm $8 Swedish Cultural Ctr,  1920 Dexter Ave N Sea 206-784-23028
FRI    MAR   31            Carolyn Cruso
7pm Cannon Beach Hx Center 1387 S Spruce 503-436-9301
FRI   MAR    31            Mark Lewis w JB Butler
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI   MAR    31            Larry Murante
12p Northstar 1736 JB George Rd Walla Walla 509-525-6100
FRI   MAR    31            Bill Davie
7p Grumpy D's 7001 15th Ave NW Sea 206-783-4039
•FRI  MAR    31            Eric Madis w Blue Madness
8pm Easy Monkey Taphouse 17537  15th Ave NE, Shoreline 206-420-1328