Skip to main content

Ancient Victorys

The past forty years are celebrated today... we move forward presenting and documenting Northwest acoustic musicians

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Ancient Victorys Videos
All Month & Open Mikes
Dropping In
FEBRUARY 2017
MARCH 2017
APRIL 2017
MAY 2017
JUNE 2017
JULY 2017
AUGUST 2017
SEPTEMBER 2017
JUNE 2017 EVENTS

• Means an addition or change since Printed in the last Ancient News

If you are a musician who appeared on Chris Lunn run open mikes,
jazz or folk concerts, kids concerts or old time dances from 1964 to 1990
in CA or WA, then your event would qualify for this calendar of historic musicians.
Your event not on here? Then call or email 253-863-6617 chrislunn@comcast.net


THU   JUN   1               Carolyn Cruso
5:30pm Courthouse Concert Enterprise, OREGON
FRI    JUN    2               Mark Lewis Jazz w Ray Ochs piano
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI    JUN    2               Larry Murante
7pm Patterson Cellars 14505 148th Av NE Woodinville 425-892-2904

FRI-SUN JUN 2-4         Tom Rawson 
Georgia Strait Guitar Workshop, Crescent Beach BC
FRI    JUN    2               Mark Filler/Kenny Mandell w/Jump Ensemble

7p Scott Raffel tribute Egan’s 1707 NW Market St., Seattle, 206-789-1621

FRI    JUN    2               Bruce Blood/Cary Black w Bloodband

9pm Egan’s 1707 NW Market St., Seattle, 206-789-1621

FRI    JUN    2               Pint N Dale
7pm $tba Beach Store Cafe 2200 N Nugent Rd, Lumi Is  360-758-2233
FRI    JUN    2               David Lange w/Pearl Django
7pm Siskiyou Barn, Old Siskiyou Hwy Ashland, OR
FRI    JUN    2               Robyn Daylyn
7pm Zola's 402 E Main St, Auburn  253-333-9652

FRI    JUN    2               Baby Gramps
9:30pm Laurelthirst 2958 NE Glisan St, Portland, OR 503-232-1504

FRI    JUN    2               Brian Butler Blues Band
7:30p Jazz & Blues Fest Bellevue Brewing 1820 130th Av NE #2
•FRI   JUN    2               Orville Johnson-Junkhouse Chuck Berry Tribute
8pm $15 Eagles 8201 Lk City Way NE Seattle 
SAT   JUN    3               Hank & Claire Concert
8pm Free but fill tip jar! Guitar Cafe 3381  NW Buklin Hill Rd, Silverdale 360-204-5138
SAT   JUN    3               Mark Lewis directs Bellingham Youth Jazz Band
5pm $10 Boundary Bay 1107 Railroad Ave, Bellingham 360-647-5593
SAT   JUN    3               Baby Gramps
2pm Cascadia Rendezvous 4847 SE Division Portland
SAT   JUN    3               Victory Music open mic

7pm Cafe Zippy 1502 Rucker Ave Everett 425-303-0474

SAT    JUN   3               Scott Cossu
4pm Albee's Garden Party 4127 20th Lane Olympia 360-943-30538
SAT   JUN    3               Rick Fogel w/Issaquah Singers
2pm Sammamsh Presby Church 22522 NE Inglewood Hill Rd Sammamish
SAT   JUN    3               Phil Hansen
10a-2p Port Angeles St. Market
SAT   JUN    3               Larry Murante
7pm Brick Pub and Grill 1190 Sunset Boulevard NE, Renton 425-207-8951

SAT   JUN    3              Steve Lalor w/Daily Flash
8pm $10 Grinders 19811 Aurora Ave N, Seattle, 206-542-0627

SAT   JUN    3               Victory Music Open Mic

7pm Originals only Cafe Zippy 1502 Rucker Ave Everett 425-303-0474

SAT   JUN    3               Mark Kelly w/Atlantics

8pm Old Edison Inn 5829 Cains, Bow  360-766-6266

SAT   JUN    3               Dan Mudcat McKinstry

9pm Rhythm & Rye 311 Capitol Way N, Oly 360-705-0760

•SAT   JUN   3               Hank Bradley w Whitesides, Reed, Zanow

8pm Georgia's Greek Rest 323  NW  85th Seattle 206-783--1228

SUN   JUN    4              Chuck Deardorf w/Jovino Santos Neto

6pm Seattle Jazz Vespers 

SUN   JUN    4               Larry Murante

1pm The Junction at 144th 19151 144th Ave NE, Woodinville 

SUN   JUN    4               Randy Halberstadt w/Chris Symer

6pm Paddy Coyne's 700 Bellevue Wy NE #100 425-453-8080

SUN   JUN    4              Susan Burke w Dan Carollo

12:30pm Crossroads Mall, NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111

SUN   JUN    4              Peter Langston w 3 Play Ricochet

4:30pm Green Bean 8525 Greenwood Ave N Sea 206-706-4587

SUN   JUN    4               Jazz Jam

2pm Traditions 300 5th Ave SW Olympia, 360-705-2819

•SUN   JUN  4                Burt Meyer with Budd Bay Shanty Sing

7pm Dock at Boston Harbor, Olympia

•SUN  JUN    4              Burt Meyer @ Medium Rare Sessions

1pm at Mary's Olympia 360-866-4296

MON   JUN    5              Gene Burnett solo

8pm paid by tip jar, Liquid Assets  96 N Main St, Ashland, OR 

MON   JUN    5               Keith Baggerly w Roadside Attraction

7:30pm $8 Tula's 2214 2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221 

WED   JUN    7              Jim Page

7pm C&P Coffee 5612 California Ave SW Sea 206-933-3125

WED  JUN    7               Larry Murante solo

4pm Sammamish Farmer's Mkt, Sammamish

WED  JUN    7               Marc Seales Chuck Deardorf w Pascal Quartet

7pm $10 Unity Spritual Ctr 1095 Telegraph Rd, Bellingham info@wjmac.org

WED  JUN    7               Gene Burnett hosts themed Open Mike

7:30pm free The Wild Goose 2365 Ashland St, Ashland, OR

WED  JUN    7                Chuck Deardorf w/Susan Pascal

Whatcom Jazz Arts Center, Bellingham info@wjmac.org


THURSDAY JUNE 8  Ancient Victorys Open Mike

w Steve Beck, JW McClure, Dean Richardson,

Gary Graves, Mike Nelson & 15 others 

7pm Antique Sandwich 5102 N Pearl Tacoma

info 253-863-6617  chrislunn@comcast.net


THU   JUN    8              MarkKelly directs Bellingham Youth Jazz Band 

6:30pm St Paul's 3000 NW Ave, Bellingham  360-733-1750

FRI    JUN     9              Dan Roberts w Whateverly Brothers lead Chantey Sing

8pm free on Virginia V in Lake Union Pk 860 Terry Ave N Seattle

FRI    JUN     9              Mark Lewis Jazz w Milo Peterson guitar

6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI    JUN     9              Debbie Nagusky w/Debutones
4pm Juanita Farmer's Mkt 9703 Juanita Dr Kirkland 
FRI    JUN    9               Larry Murante
6pm The Repp 924 1st Snohomish 360-568-3928
•SAT  JUN   10              Ancient Victorys presents Kathye Long/Bill Merwin
11:30-1:30 pm Free Bonney Lk Comm Garden open house plus w/s, snacks
2 blocks off 410 @ top of hill turn left Veterans Memorial, Rt on Main. left on 89th 

SAT   JUN   10              Peggy Sullivan w Burgundy Pearl & Steve Beck
7pm C&P Coffee 5612 California Ave SW Sea 206-933-3125
SAT    JUN  10              Cockburn Tribute w Mark Filler, Kevin Jones, Sonny Bill Glover
7pm $10 Egan's 1707 NW Market St, Seattle 206-789-1621 Benefit War Child of Canada
SAT    JUN   10             David Lange w/Pearl Django
8pm North City Bistro 1520 177th St Shoreline 206-365-4447
SAT    JUN   10             Randy Halberstadt w/Mark Miller
9pm Egan’s Ballard Jam House, 1707 NW Market St. 206-789-1621

SAT    JUN  10              Pint n Dale
7:30pm door by donation, Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N, Sea 206-46-2960 
SAT   JUN   10              Phil Hansen
9-11a Proctor St Market
SAT   JUN   10              Larry Murante solo
6pm free Auburn Wine 2402 A St SE  Auburn 253-887-8530
SAT    JUN   10-13        Baby Gramps @ Once Music Festival
all day fest many performers $11 1624 Dallamn Rd, Camano Is   
SUN   JUN   11              Larry Murante solo
10:30am Auburn Farmer's Market, Auburn
SUN   JUN   11              Dina Blade
6pm Harissa Mediterranean 2255 N  65th Seattle 206-588-0650
•SUN  JUN   11             Burt Meyer @ Medium Rare Sessions
1pm @ Mary's Olympia 360-866-4296
TUE   JUN   13              Mike James w Shanty Gang Host Shanty Sing
8pm Free  Maritime Center Pt Townsend
WED  JUN   14             Mark Kelly Directs BYJB
6pm First summer rehearsal
THU   JUN   15             Dan Roberts & Whateverly Brothers
7:30pm  $5    Conway Muse, 8444 Spruce, Conway  360-445-3000
THU   JUN   15             Steve & Kristi Nebel
1pm Festival of Sail, Dock St., Tacoma
THU   JUN   15             Rod Koon w/Acoustic Nautilus
2pm Festival of Sail, Dock St., Tacoma
•THU  JUN   15             Mike&Val James, Scarboroug w/ Nelson's Blood
before 5pm meet PT ferry dock for Shanty Cruise Eat Keystone & back
•THU   JUN  15             Burt Meyer @ Cooper Pt Hooley
7pm no cover Cooper Pt House 302 mHarrison Olympia
THU-SAT  JUN 15-17   Pint & Dale Tacoma Festival of Sail
times TBA The Foss Waterway Downtown Tacoma      
FRI     JUN   16             Bill Davie & Kat Eggleston
7pm  Camano Center 606 Arrowhead Rd, Camano Is 360-387-0222
FRI    JUN    16             Baby Gramps
8:30pm Pono Ranch 4502 Shilshole Ave NW Seattle 206-258-2162
FRI    JUN    16             Nick Allison w Carrie Wicks
8pm no cover Match Wine 15705 Main St, Duvall 425-788-3365
FRI    JUN    16             Jim Page
7pm Cafe Zippy 1502 Rucker Ave Everett 425-303-0474
FRI    JUN    16              Heidi Muller w/Bob Webb
St. Patrick's Episcopal, Enterprise OR

FRI    JUN    16              Mark Lewis Jazz w Denny Gore piano
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI    JUN    16              Brian Butler Blues Band
7pm Grumpy D's 7001 15th Ave NW Sea 206-783-4039
FRI    JUN    16              Hank Cramer
11am Festival of Sail, Dock St. Tacoma
FRI     JUN   16              Rod Koon w/Possible Solutions
4pm Festival of Sail, Dock St. Tacoma
FRI    JUN    16               Marc Bristol w/File Gumbo
7pm Crossroads Mall, NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111
•FRI    JUN   16              Stanley Greenthal w SeaMuse house concert
7pm donation Osborns 5731 17th Ave NE, Sea  Res 206-650-8990
•FRI    JUN   16              Tom Brooks & Robin Dalynn w Trio of 3
6:30pm B;ack Diamond Bakery 32605 Railroad Ave, Bl Diamond 360-886--2741

SAT    JUN   17              Jim Page 
10am Shoreline Farmer's Market Aurora Square Shoreline
SAT    JUN   17              Randy Halberstadt w/SRJO
7:30pm "Christian McBride: The Art of Bass" Benaroya Hall
SAT    JUN   17              Rod Koon w/Acoustic Nautilus
2pm Festival of Sail, Dock St., Tacoma
SAT    JUN   17              Uncle Bonsai
8pm $20  Treehouse Cafe 4569  Lynnwood Ctr Rd NE Bainbridge  206-842-2814
SAT    JUN   17              Baby Gramps w Hot Damn Scandal
7pm  1107 Boundary Bay 1107 Railroad Ave, Bellingham 360-647-5593
SAT   JUN    17              Eric Madis Class Bottleneck Slie & Swing Blues Gtr
10:30am & 1:30pm Dusty Strings 3406 Fremont N, Seattle 206-634-1662
SAT    JUN   17              Marc Seales, Chuck Deardorf w/ Pascal Quartet
7:30pm  $18 Tula's 2214 2nd Ave Seattle 206-443-4221
SAT    JUN   17              David Lange w/Pearl Django
7pm Tagaris Winery 844 Tulip Lane, Richland 509-628-0020
SAT    JUN   17              Heidi Muller w Bob Webb
7pm Benefit at St. Patrick's Episcopal Church 100 NE 3rd Enterprise OR
•SAT   JUN   17              Steve Beck solo
6:30pm Magic Flavors Int Mall  23636  104th Ave SE Kent
SUN   JUN   18              Tom Rawson
Vancouver Unitarian Church, Vancouver BC
SUN   JUN   18              Randy Halberstadt w/SRJO
2pm "Christian McBride: The Art of Bass" Kirkland Perf Ctr
SUN   JUN   18             Rod Koon w/Acoustic Nautilus
1pm Festival of Sail, Dock St., Tacoma
SUN   JUN   18              David Michael w/Shantala
7pm $20 Madrona MindBody Institute 310 Fort Worden Way Port Townsend
•SUN  JUN  18               Burt Meyer @ Tradition's Bluegrass Jam
2pm free Traditions Cafe300  5th Ave SW, Olympia 360-705-2819
TUE   JUN   20              Jim Page
8pm White Horse Trading 1908 Post Alley Sea 206-441-7767
TUE   JUN   20              Mike &  Val James
2pm Carnegie Library 1220 Lawrence Port Townsend 360-385-3181

WED  JUN   21              Rick Fogel Alexanders Old Time Jam 206-910-8259
6pm potluck 7:30 music 2143 Northlake Way Dock A slip 67 Sea Gasworks Pk
WED  JUN   21              Rod Koon w/Acoustic Nautilus
5pm Walk Tacoma, Foss Waterway Seaport 
THU   JUN   22              David Friesen W/Doggett, Wilcox, Manis
No Ho's Hawaiian 4627 NE Fremont St Portland 503-445-6646
THU   JUN   22              Heidi Muller, Dan Maher, Bryan Bowers, Pint & 
Dale, Belida Bowler Dan Maher 35th Anniversary Inland Folk. $35 pledge
nwpr.org/inlandfolk Richland Community Theare 608 The Parkway Richland
FRI    JUN   23               Liz Savage w/Drunken Maidens
7:30p Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Av Sea 206-436-2960
FRI    JUN   23               Baby Gramps
8pm Black Dog 8062 Railroad Ave, Snoqualmie  360-886-2741
FRI    JUN   23               Mark Lewis Jazz w Clipper Anderson bass
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI    JUN   23               Eric Madis w Aloha Shredders
7pm tip jar for pay, C&P Coffee 5612 California SW, Seattle 206-933-3125
FRI   JUN   23               Larry Murante
7pm AntoLin Cellars 14 N Front St, Yakima 509-961-8370
•FRI   JUN   23               Jerry Gallagher w Group deJour Contra Dance
7pm $9 Phinney Ctr 6532 Phinney Ave NSeattle 206-440-9839

SAT   JUN   24               Steve Beck w Peterson & Moore PBnJ
7pm Frankie’s B Town Bistro 653 SW 152nd Sea 206-946-1334

SAT   JUN    24              Larry Murante
7pm Kana Winery 10 S 2nd St, Yakima 509-453-6611

SAT   JUN    24              Nick Allison w/Soul Purpose
8:30p Bellevue Strawberry Fest Crossroads Park 16000 NE 10th St 
SAT   JUN   24               David Lange w/Pearl Django
7:30p San Juan Comm Theat 100 2nd St Friday Harbor 360-378-3210 
SAT   JUN    24              Michael Tomlinson all Day Writer's Gathering
11am 6pm Seattle area  $110 info michaeltomlinson.com
SAT   JUN    24              Phil Hansen
10a Anacortes Farmers Market
SAT   JUN    24              Jim Page
7:30pm Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Av, Sea 206-436-2960
SAT   JUN    24              Kathye Long w/Bill & Lynne Merwin
2pm Proctor Farmer's Mkt 27th & Proctor Tacoma        
SAT   JUN   24              Eric Tingstad 2/Tayla Lynn
Spurfest, Darrington, WA
SAT   JUN    24              Heidi Muller w/Bob Webb
9am LaGrande Farmer's Market 4th & Adams LaGrande OR
•SAT   JUN   24              Kristi & Steve Nebel w Cowgirl's Dream
time tab  Odd Fellows All Branch Banquet Yakima
•SAT  JUN   24             Baby Gramps Shindig Reunion
6pm  Hale's Palladium 4301 Leary Way SW Seattle  206-782-0737
SUN   JUN   25              Dina Blade
6pm Harissa Mediterranean 2255 N  65th Seattle 206-588-0650
SUN   JUN   25              David Friesen Quartet
1905 Jazz Club 830 N Shaver St, Portland, OR 503-460-3333
SUN   JUN   25              Laurie Andres w Northern Tunes
6pm Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Av, Sea 206-436-2960
SUN   JUN   25              Holly Graham & Burt Meyer Hootenany
2pm Traditions Café, 300 5th Ave SW Olympia, 360-705-2819

SUN   JUN   25              Hank & Claire
4pm Agnus Dei Lutheran 10511 Peacock Hill Gig Harbor infopuuf@gmail.com
SUN   JUN   25              Marc Bristol w/File Gumbo
5:30pm Old Edison Inn 5829 Cains, Bow  360-766-6266

SUN   JUN   25              Laurie Andres w/Northern Tunes
6p Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Av Sea 206-436-2960
SUN   JUN   25              Ginny Reilly
12:30pm Crossroads Mall, NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111
TUE   JUN   27              Jay Thomas w Cantaloupes
7:30pm $10 Tula's 2214 2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221
THU   JUN   29              Hank and Claire-Pete Seeger Show
6pm Sluslaw Public Library 1460  9th St Florence OR 541-997-3132
THU   JUN    29             Dana Lyons concert & filming
7pm Doe Bay Resort 107 Doe Bay Rd. Olga Orcas Island
THU   JUN   29              David Friesen w/Circle 3 Trio
No Ho's Hawaiian 4627 NE Fremont St Portland 503-445-6646
THU   JUN   29              David Lange w Pearl Django
$30.50 Jazz Alley 2033 6th Ave Sea 206-441-9729

FRI    JUN    30              Bill Davie
8pm  Black Dog 8062 Railroad Ave Snoqualmie  425-831-3647
FRI    JUN    30              Drunken Maidens
7:30pm Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Av, Sea 206-436-2960
FRI    JUN    30              David Lange w Pearl Django
$30.50 Jazz Alley 2033 6th Ave Sea 206-441-9729
FRI    JUN    30              Hank and Claire Benefit Hospice
7pm Florence Events Center, 715 Quince St,  Florence OR
FRI    JUN    30              Baby Gramps w Hot Damn Scandal
9pm Slim's Last Chance 5605  1st Ave S Seattle 206-762-7900
FRI    JUN    30              Mark Lewis Jazz w Karin Kajita piano
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727