Skip to main content

Ancient Victorys

The past forty years are celebrated today... we move forward presenting and documenting Northwest acoustic musicians

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Ancient Victorys Videos
All Month & Open Mikes
Dropping In
FEBRUARY 2017
MARCH 2017
APRIL 2017
MAY 2017
JUNE 2017
JULY 2017
AUGUST 2017
SEPTEMBER 2017
JULY 2017 EVENTS

• Means an addition or change since Printed in the last Ancient News

If you are a musician who appeared on Chris Lunn run open mikes,
jazz or folk concerts, kids concerts or old time dances from 1964 to 1990
in CA or WA, then your event would qualify for this calendar of historic musicians.
Your event not on here? Then call or email 253-863-6617 chrislunn@comcast.net


SAT   JUL    1            Steve Lalor w/Daily Flash
8pm 
Grinders 19811 Aurora Ave N, Seattle, 206-542-0627
SAT   JUL    1            Stillwater Hill Band

8pm Black Dog 8062 Railroad Av Snoqualmie 425-831-3647

SAT   JUL    1            Larry Murante
6pm Icicle Ridge Winery 821 Front St Leavenworth 509-548-6150
SAT   JUL    1           David Lange w Pearl Django
$30.50 Jazz Alley 2033 6th Ave Sea 206-441-9729
SAT   JUL    1           Victory Music Open Mic
7pm Cafe Zippy 1502 Rucker Ave Everett 425-303-0474
•SAT   JUL    1           Ingrid Ferris Christine Gunn w Gravity Concert on Lawn
5:30pm donate Oliver's Landscaping 6331  4th Sve NW Olympia
•SAT    JUL  1            Randy Bowles 50th Anniversary Summer of Love
6pm to 9pm A/NT Gallery 305 Harrison St, Seattle 206-233-0680
•SAT   JUL  1             Eric Madis w Blue Madness
8pm   Easy Monkey Taphouse 17537  15th Ave NE  Shoreline  206-420-1326

SUN-SAT JUL  2-8   Heidi Muller Host Dulcimer Week 304-382-9422
classes, camping, concert @ Wallowa Camping & Conference Ctr
SAT-TUE JUL 1-4    Tom Rawson
Fellowship of Reconciliation Conference, Seabeck, WA
SUN   JUL   2 July 9  Dina Blade
10:30a Centrum Port Townsend Fest of American Fiddle Tunes
SUN   JUL    2          The Nebels w/Cosmo's Dream
Time TBA, Seattle Peace Concert, Lower Woodland Pk Shelter 1   
SUN   JUL    2           Hank Cramer
11am National Historical Interpretive Center Baker City, OR
SUN   JUL    2          Peter Langston w 3 Play Ricochet

4:30pm Green Bean 8525 Greenwood Ave N Sea 206-706-4587

SUN   JUL    2           David Lange w Pearl Django

$30.50 Jazz Alley 2033 6th Ave Sea 206-441-9729
MON   JUL   3          Hank Cramer
11am National Historical Interpretive Center Baker City, OR
•MON  JUL  3            Pearl Django & others Ballard Lock Celebration
1pm sponsored by KNKX, Seattle
•MON   JUL  3           Gene Burnett  solo
8pm tips please Liquid Assets 96 N Main St Ashland OR
TUE    JUL   4           Hank Cramer
11am National Historical Interpretive Center Baker City, OR
WED  JUL    5          Scott Cossu
noon free Huntamer Park, Lacey 360-491-0857
•WED  JUL   5          Gene Burnett Hosts themed Open Mike
7:30pm free  Wild Goose 2365 Ashland St , Ashland OR
WED-THU JUL 5-6  David Lange w/Pearl Django
7:30pm Jazz Alley 2033 6th Ave  206-441-9729
•THU   JUL  6           Pearl Django Out to Lunch Series
noon free City  Hall Plaza 4th Ave Seattle
•THU   JUL  6           John Stowell & Phil Sparks w Frank Kohl
9pm $10  Egan's 1707 NW Market St Sea 206-789-1621
FRI     JUL   7           Steve & Kristi Nebel w Cosmo's Dream
7:30pm free 3rd Pl Commons 17171 Bothel Way NE Lk Forest Pk
FRI    JUL    7           Heidi Muller/Bob Webb
Dulcimer Week Staff Concert, Joseph OR 
FRI    JUL    7           Mark Filler w Jump Ensemble
7:30pm Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Av, Sea 206-436-2960
FRI-SUN JUL 7-9     Oregon Country Fair in Vaneta Oregon near Eugene
usually has Reggie Miles, Jim Page, Baby Gramps among other Ancients
FRI-SUN JUL 7-9     Tom Rawson
Yakima Folklife Festival, Yakima WA
SAT    JUL    8          William Pint & Felicia Dale
7:30 donate Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N, Seattle 206-436-2960
SAT    JUL    8           Larry Murante
12pm Redmond Saturday Market, Redmond
•SAT-SUN JUL 8&9  Magical Strings Skagit Celtic Fest
various times Mt Vernon         
SUN   JUL    9           Eric Madis w/Blue Madness
4pm Wedgwood Art Festival Seattle
SUN   JUL    9           Larry Murante
2pm Port of Friday Harbor Summer Concert Series, Friday Harbor
SUN   JUL    9           Greg Deer Song Cyrcle

3pm $5 Thumbnail 1211 4th St SE, Snohomish 360-568-9412

•SUN  JUL    9            Burt Meyer @ Medium Rare Session jam @ Mary's

1pm Olympia  360-866-4296

•SUN  JUL    9             Burt Meyer @ Budd Bay Shanty Sing

7pm free Dock @ Boston HarborOlympia info 360-866-4296

•SUN  JUL    9            Lorrie Gardner w Bevy

11am-2pm Olympia Farmer's Market, downtown Olympia

SUN-SAT JUL 9-15   Randy Halberstadt
Drayton Harbor Music Festival
MON  JUL   10          Kotta Memorial Songwriting Contest Deadline today
Theme Now & Then Mail Alice Folknet 2933 2nd #203 Sea 08121 walice1@qwest.net
•MON  JUL  10          Derek Nelson Quartet
8pm  $5  Rhtythm & Rye 311 Capitol Way N Olympia 360-705-0760
TUE   JUL   11          Eric Madis w Aloha Shredders
1pm Free Crossroads Farmer's Mkt 15600  8th Ave NE Bellevue 425-644-1111
TUE   JUL   11         Tom Rawson w/Ellen van der Hoeven
7:30p Jericho Sailing Ctr 1300 Discovery St Vancouver BC www.jerichofolkclub.ca
WED  JUL   12          Larry Murante
4pm Sammamish Farmers Market, Sammamish
•WED   JUL  12        Eric Madis SMASH Benefit 
6pm Edmonds
•THU   JUL   13        Michael Olsen w Mucho Gusto
11am-2pm  Olympia Farmer's Market, Downtown Olympia 
FRI    JUL   14          Larry Murante
4:30pm Columbia Winery 14030 NE 145th St, Woodinville 425-488-2776         

FRI   JUL    14          William Pint & Felicia Dale
7pm $20 Camano Center 606 Arrowhead Rd Camano 360-387-0222
SAT   JUL   15          Eric Madis with Aloha Shredders Pinehurst Festival
2pm free 12029  14th Ave NE Seattle
SAT   JUL   15          Tom Rawson, Folksinger
7pm Lake Wenatchee St Pk 21588 SR 207  Leavenworth
SAT   JUL   15          Uncle Bonsai
8pm Black Dog 8062 Railroad Av Snoqualmie 425-831-3647

SAT   JUL   15          Dan Roberts 2/Whateverly Bros
Backyard House Concert at Liz & James Nason's  liznason47@gmail.com
SAT   JUL   15          Chuck Deardorf w/Susan Pascal

Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221 

SAT   JUL   15           Uncle Bonsai
8pm Black Dog 8062 Railroad Av Snoqualmie 425-831-3647
•SAT   JUL   15           Marilyn Kimmerling presents Anne Feeney
7pm $15-20 734 Pacific Ave, Tacoma
•SAT  JUL   15          Two Scoops Moore Dance Combo
time TBAS  Lief Erickson Hall Seattle
SAT   JUL   15           Larry Murante
1pm The Junction at 144th 19151 144th Ave NE, Woodinville

SUN   JUL   16           Kristi Nebel w/Cowgirl's Dream
11:30am Covington Days, Covington, WA
SUN   JUL   16           Craig Hoyer w Cara Francis
12:30pm Crossroads Mall, NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111
•SUN  JUL    16          Burt Meyer @ Bluegrass Jam
2pm Free Traditions Cafe 300  5th Ave SW Olympia  360-7056-2819
•TUE  JUL    18          Gene Burnett @ Poetry Slam
7:30pm  $5  Caldera Tap House on Water ST nearPlaza downtown Ashland OR
THU   JUL   20           Larry Murante
8pm The Scotsman Bistro 11601 Harbour Pt Blvd, Mukilteo 425-493-1191
•THU JUL   20            Burt Meyer wCooper Pt Hooley
7pm Free Cooper PT Public House 3002 Harrison Ave Olympia
•THU  JUL  20             Craig Hoyer w Cara Francis
11am-2pm Olympia Farmer's Market, Downtown Olympia
FRI    JUL   21            Jim Page
8pm Black Dog 8062 Railroad Av Snoqualmie 425-831-3647

FRI-SUN JUL 21-23   Magical Strings Summer Harp Camp
Magic Hill, Olalla, WA 253-857-3716 
SAT   JUL   22            Mark Iler w Curlew's Call
11am  Free Olympia Farmer's Mkt Downtown Olympia   
SAT   JUL   22            Chuck Deardorf w/Jovino Santos Neto

Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221 

SAT   JUL   22             Larry Murante

7pm Words and Music House Concert, Vaughn

•SAT   JUL   22            Eric Madis w Grant Dermody

7:30pm  Couth buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N Seattle  206-436-2960

•SAT   JUL   22            Guild American Luthiers Instruments Exhibit @ Convention

1pm-5pm  Free Anderson Ctr PLU 12180 Park Ave S Tacoma (Parkland)

SUN   JUL   23            Dan Roberts w Whateverly Bros Sequim Lavender Fest
2:45  free Downtown Sequim  GARY STROUTSOS 11am 
SUN   JUL   23            Nick Allison w Eugenie Jones Quartet
5pm free Mike Wallace Pk 25864 Wash Blvd Kingston by Ferry Dock
SUN   JUL   23            Hank & Claire
11am Unity of N Kitsap 18732 Division Ave NE Suquamish 360-626-1084
SUN   JUL   23             Laurie Andres w Northern Tunes
6pm Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Av, Sea 206-436-2960
•SUN  JUL   23             Holly Graham & Burt Meyer Hootenanny Revival
2pm free Traditions Cafe 300  5th Ave SW  Olympia  360-705-2819
SUN-SAT JUL 23-29    Randy Halberstadt
Jazz Port Townsend
TUE   JUL   25             Dina Blade w/Swingin in Rain
6pm Free Westlake Mall Fountain Court dancing until dusk      
TUE   JUL   25             Larry Murante

1pm Crossroads Farmers Market Bellevue

•TUE  JLU  25              Jay Thomas w Cantaloupes

7:30pm  $10 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle 206-443-4221

THU-SUN JUL 27-30   Mimi & Steve Ackerman @ Autoharp Gathering
concerts, workshops, classes, open jams,  Gaston OR 503-312-1186
TUE   JUL    27            David Friesen w/Doggett, Wilcox, Manis
No Ho's Hawaiian 4627 NE Fremont St Portland 503-445-6646
FRI    JUL    28            Scott Cossu
3pm Veterans Field Main Stage, Long Beach 360-642-1227 x31
FRI    JUL    28            Hank & Claire/Pete Seeger show
7pm Free Port Townsend Library 1220 Lawrence St 360-385-3181
FRI    JUL    28            Brian Butler w/Paul Green
8:15p Jazz in the Valley Rotary Pavillion Ellensburg 888-925-2204
FRI    JUL   28             Larry Murante

Snoqualmie Brewery 8032 Falls Av SE Snoqualmie 425-831-2357

•FRI    JUL  28             Steve Beck with PBnJ

7pm  Zola's 402 E Main St Auburn   253-333-9652

•FRI   JUL   28             Pearl Django with 2 other groups

1pm Cedarbrook Lodge 18525  36th Ave S Sea 206-901-9268

•FRI  JUL    28             Laurie Andres English Country Dance

8pm  $10  Swedish Club1020 Dexter Ave, Seattle206-784-2028 

•FRI-SUN JUL 28-30   Magical Strtings at Bellevue Fest of Arts 

free downtown Bellevue

SAT   JUL   29             Steve Lalor w/Daily Flash
8pm Pogacha 120 NW Gilman Issaquah
SAT   JUL   29             Lonnie Williams w Stardrums
7:30p Conway Muse 8444 Spruce Conway 360-445-3000

SAT   JUL   29             Hank Cramer
10am NW Highland Games, Enumclaw
SAT   JUL   29             Eric Madis T. Bone Walker Class
12pm Dusty Strings, 3406 Fremont Ave N., Seattle, 206-634-1662
SAT   JUL   29              Heidi Muller w Bob Webb
7pm House Concert, Spokane heidi.muller.music@gmail.com
SAT    JUL   29             Scott Cossu
11am 360-791-7437Gazebo Downtown Long Beach
•SAT   JUIL  29             JW McClure, Gary Kanter These 3 Stooges Cabaret
7:30pm  tip jar 8310 Greenwood ave N Seattle 206-4367-2960
•SAT   JUL   29             Vivian Williams  plays Contra Dance
8pm $9 Wells Hall Episcopal Church 310 N K St Tacoma 360-722-8228
•SAT   JUL   29             Pearl Django w Gail Pettis David Lange
Jazz in Valley Fitterer's Furniture 114 W 4th Ave Ellensburg
SUN   JUL   30             Hank Cramer
10am NW Highland Games, Enumclaw

SUN   JUL   30             Brian Butler Solo
12:30p Crossroads Mall, NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111
SUN   JUL   30             Larry Murante
12:30pm 6th Ave Street Art Fair Bellevue
SUN   JUL   30             David Friesen w/Circle 3 Trio

The 1905 Jazz Club 830 N Shaver St, Portland, OR 503-460-3333

•SUN  JUL  30              Jay Thomas w Gary Smullyan

7:30pm  $15  Tula's 22145  2nd Ave, Seattle  206-443-4221