Skip to main content

Ancient Victorys

The past forty years are celebrated today... we move forward presenting and documenting Northwest acoustic musicians

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Ancient Victorys Videos
All Month & Open Mikes
Dropping In
FEBRUARY 2018
MARCH 2018
APRIL 2018
MAY 2018
JUNE 2018
FEBRUARY 2018 EVENTS



If you are a musician who appeared on Chris Lunn run open mikes,
jazz or folk concerts, kids concerts or old time dances from 1964 to 1990
in CA or WA, then your event would qualify for this calendar of historic musicians.
Your event not on here? Then call or email 253-863-6617 chrislunn@comcast.net

THU  FEB   1     Hank & Claire Pete Seeger Program
6pm free  Lynden Public Library, 216  4th St  Lynden 360-354-4883
THU  FEB   1      Bruce Phares w Overton Berry
7:30pm $15  Tulas  2214  2nd Ave Seattle 206-443-4221
THU  FEB   1      Jack Cook w Steve Branca Acoustic Blues
10pm  Salmon Bay Eagles 5216  20th NW Ballard 206-783-7791
THU FEB     1     Orville Johnson & Mark Graham Kings of Mongrel Folk
7:30pm  $15 North City Bistro 1520  NE 177th St Shoreline 
FRI   FEB    2     Hank & Claire Pete Seeger Program
6pm free Ferndale Public Library, 2125 Main St Ferndale 360-384-3647
FRI   FEB    2     Ostgard & Allen
6:30pm free w dinner Bl Diamond Bakery  32805 Railroad Bl Diamond 360-886-2741
FRI   FEB     2     Larry Murante
6pm donations Willows Lodge, Woodinville
FRI   FEB     2     Kevin Jones w Doyle Wood + other groups all day
4:30pm $30Wine & Choc Fest Expo Ctr Enumclaw just off Hwy 410
FRI   FEB     2     Victory Music Open Mike
6:30pm $2  La Copa Cafe, 2410 NW  80th St Seattle  206-789-0664
SAT  FEB     3     Mark Kelly w Makedonians Folk Dance
7:30pm  $10 Fairhaven Library, Bellingham
SAT  FEB     3     Steve & Kristi Nebel
7pm The Shop 924 S Perry St Spokane
SAT   FEB     3    Orville Johnson & Grant Dermody
7pm  $15 House Concert in Tumwater  360-357-5945
SAT  FEB      3     Kevin Jones w Doyle Wood + other groups all day
6:30pm $30 Wine & Choc Fest Enumclaw Expo Ctr, Enumclaw Just off 4510
SUN  FEB     4     Deb Nagusky w Debutones
4pm  $15 Thumbnail Theatre 1211  4th St Snohomish 360-568-9412
SUN  FEB     4     Dina Blade Bossa Nova Sundays
6pm no cover w dinner Harissa 2255 N 65th St Seattle 206-588-0650
TUE  FEB    6      Seattle Folklore Society Annual Membership Meeting 
7:30pm home of Fred Maslan 500 N  73rd Seattle  206-249-9683
TUE  FEB    6      Victory Music Open Mike
7pm $3 Antique Sandwich 5102 N Pearl Tacoma 253-752-40698
WED FEB    7    Jim Page
7pm donations C&P Coffee 5612 California SW Seattle  206-935-3125
WED FEB    7    Lorree Gardner & Steve Luceno Smoocho Gusto
6pm donations Cascadia Grill 200 4th Ave Olympia 360-628-8731
WED FEB    7    Orville Johnson Solo
9pm Seattle Tavern 5811 Airport Way S Seattle
WED FEB    7     Gene Burnett hoist themed Open Mike
7:30pm Wild Goose 2365 Ashland St, Ashland OR
THU  FEB    8     Larry Murante
7pm $15 Triple Door Seattle
THU FEB     8     Carolyn Cruso featured perfoemer & Open Mike Host
8pm Doe Bay Cafe Doe Bay
FRI  FEB      9     Hank and Claire House Concert
6pm potluck 7pm music $15 360-877-5862  letloisdoit@juno.com
FRI   FEB     9     Dan Roberts leqads NW Chantey Sing
8pm free Virginia V Lk Union Park 860 Terry Ave Seattle 206-447-9800
FRI   FEB     9     Dave Bartley @ English Country Dance
8pm $10 Swedish Club 1920 Dexter Ave N Seattle 206-784-2028
FRI   FEB     9     Victory Music Open Mike
6:30pm $2  La Copa Cafe, 2410 NW  80th St Seattle  206-789-0664
SAT  FEB    10    Les Strompettes w Felicia Dale & Tania Opland Hurdy Gurdy
7:320pm  $5 Seabold Coffeehouse 14450  Komedal Rd NE Bainbridge 
SAT  FEB   10     Hank and Claire Valentines Concert
7pm donation please Ctr for Music Enrichment Pt Townsend 360-840--5264
SAT  FEB    10    Ingrid Ferris Christie Gunn w Gravity Quartet
7pm  $15  Art House Designs 420 Franklin Street SE, Olympia  BrownPaper
SAT  FEB    10    Susan Osborn, Carolyn Cruso & Others
7:30pm  $15-19 Orcas Center Eastsound
SAT  FEB    10    Laurie Andres w Kesslgarden
7:30pm donations Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N Seattle 206-436-2960
SAT  FEB    10    David Lange w Pearl Django
7:30pm  $25 Jansen Art Center 321 Front St Lynden 360-354-3600
SAT  FEB     10   Chuck Deardorf w Susan Pascal Quintet
7:30pm  $20  Tula's 2214   2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221
SAT   FEB    10    Lonnie Williams w/others StarKey
7:30pm  $15 Conway Muse 18444 Spruce St Conway
SAT   FEB    10    Hank Cramer Sea Song Sing
7pm  1435 George Washington Way, Richland  
SUN  FEB    11    Dina Blade Bossa Nova Sundays
6pm no cover w dinner Harissa 2255 N 65th St Seattle 206-588-0650
SUN  FEB    11    Scott Cossu
12:30pm free Crossroad Mall 168th & 6th NE Bellevue 425-644-1111
MON FEB    12     Mark Iler Hosts Open Mike
6:30pm $2-5 Arbutus School  610  4th Ave, Olympia  360-867-8815
TUE  FEB    13     Mark Kelly w The Atlantics 
7pm $10   Lovitt 114 Harris Ave, Bellingham   360-671-7143 
TUE  FEB    13      Victory Music Open Mike
7pm $3 Antique Sandwich 5102 N Pearl Tacoma 253-752-4069
THU-SUN FEB 14-18  Jim Page, Steve & Kristi Nebel Int Folk Alliance Conf
Kansas City Missouri folk.org
WED  FEB   14    Lorree Gardner & Steve Luceno Smoocho Gusto
6pm donations Cascadia Grill 200 4th Ave Olympia 360-628-873
WED  FEB    14   Steve Luceno w Vince Brown & Jessica Blinn
9pm $10 Rhythm & Rye 311 Capitol Way N, Olympia
WED   FEB   14   Mark Iler w Humor & Heart 
7pm Galway Pub 880 Pt Brown Ave NE OceanShores  360-789-2300     
WED   FEB   14   Debbie Aqua & Revels welcome you to English Dance
7pm   $30 Post Office Hall 1102 A St Tacoma tickets tacomarevels
WED  FEB    14   Dina Blade with Sentimental Journeymen Quintet
2:30 Free dance & treats w Residence Aegis Living 14900 1st Ave Shoreline
WED  FEB    14   Larry Murante Valentine's
6pm Reserv Required Franie's B Town Bistro 653  SW  152nd St Burien  206-946-1334
THU   FEB    15   Vivian Williams w Small Pleasures Lake City Dance
7:30pm $8-12 Sea Latvian Ctr 11710  3rd NE Sea  206-525-0932   
THU-SUN FEB 15-18 Olympia Old Time Festival w/s concerts, dances
Arbutus Folk School downtown on 4th & South Bay Grange Olympia
FRI   FEB   16      Larry Murante
7pm  Vinifera Wine & Bar Bistro,  18 Auburn Way S Auburn 253-737-4421
FRI   FEB    16     Randy Halberstadt w Nancy Erickson
7pm $15 Egan's 1707 Ballard Ave NW Seattle 206-789-1621
FRI   FEB    16     Jay Thomas & Phil Sparks w  Kareem Kandi
9pm $15 Eagan's 1707 Ballard Ave NW Seattle 206-789-1621 
FRI   FEB    16     Carolyn Curso Concert
7pm  Shaw Community Center, Shaw Island
FRI   FEB     16     Victory Music Open Mike
6:30pm $2  La Copa Cafe, 2410 NW  80th St Seattle  206-789-0664
FRI   FEB    16     Nick Allison  solo
6pm free Aqua by El Gaucho 2801 Alaskan Way (Pier 70) Sea 206-956-9171
SAT  FEB    17     Tacoma Contra Dance Hosted by Matt Temmel
7:30pm $10 Wells Hall Episcopal Church 310 N K Tacoma  253-752-6483
SAT  FEB    17      Mak Iler w Humor & Heart
8pm donations The Pig Bar 619 Legion Way SE Lacey
SAT  FEB    17      Dina Blade  Swinging in the Rain 
8pm $15 NW Dance Lief Erickson Hall  2245 NW 57th Seattle   www.nwdance.com
SAT   FEB   17      Larry Murante
6pm  $10 The Repp, Snohomish
SAT  FEB    17     Tom Moran & Terry Enyeart Downtown Mt Boys CD Release
7:30pm $18  Phinney Neighborhood Center 6532 Phinney Ave N Sea brownpaper
SAT   FEB   17      Eric Madis Ragtime Blues Gr 1 inst
10:30am Dusty Strings  3406  Fremont Ave N Seattle
SAT   FEB   17      Eric Madis Bottleneck Slide Guitar 1
1:30pm Dusty Strings  3406 Fremont Ave N Seattle
SAT   FEB    17     Nick Allison w Billy Brandt & del Casal
7pm free Terrace Lounge Fairmont Hotel 411 Univ St Sea
SAT   FEB    17     Randy Halberstadt & Phil Sparks w Sea Rep Jazz Orch
7:30pm $30 Benaroya Hall Seattle
SUN  FEB    18    Tracy Spring Songs of Action and Compassion
4pm Free @ Firehouse 1314 Harris Ave  Bellingham 360-734-2776
SUN  FEB   18     Orville Johnson Dance Party w Shelton & Van Camp
5:30 Edison Inn 5829 Cain Court Bow  360-766-6266
SUN  FEB   18     Dina Blade Bossa Nova Sundays
6pm no cover w dinner Harissa 2255 N 65th St Seattle 206-588-0650
SUN FEB     18     Randy Halberstadt & Phil Sparks w Se Rep Jazz Orch
2pm Kirkland Performance Ctr Kirkland
MON FEB    19     Chuck Deardorf w Jovino Neto Quintet
8pm $5  Rhythm & Rye 5th & Capitol, Olympia
MON FEB    19     Randy Halberstadt w Sea Rep Jazz Orch
7:30pm Edmonds Ctr for The Arts , Edmonds
TUE  FEB    20     Jim Page
8:30pm donations White Horse Trading 1908 Post Alley, Seattle  206-441-7767
TUE  FEB    20      Victory Music Open Mike
7pm $3 Antique Sandwich 5102 N Pearl Tacoma 253-752-4069
TUE  FEB    20     Carolyn Cruso Host & Featured Performer Open Mike
8pm Lower Tavern Eastsound
TUE  FEB    20     Gene Burnett performs in Rogue Poetry Slam
7:30pm $5 Caldera Tap House 31 Water St, Ashland OREGON
TUE  FEB    20     Jeanie Murphy interviewed about novel Donna Cody
by Cris Wilson KPTZ,org KPTZ 91.9 FM  & archived for 2 weeks
WED FEB    21    Lorree Gardner & Steve Luceno Smoocho Gusto
6pm donations Cascadia Grill 200 4th Ave Olympia 360-628-8731
WED FEB    21     Rick Fogel & Alexander's Old Time Jam 206-910-8359
6pm potluck 7:30 music Dock A Slip 67 Gasworks Marina Seattle
WED FEB    21     Hank Cramer
6pm  Okanogan PUB Auditorium  1331  2nd Ave Okanogan
THU-SUN FEB 22-25  Wintergrass Music Festival
with Ancients, Canote Brothers, Marc O'Connor,
Debbie Nagusky w Debutones, David Lange w Pearl Django & more 
All day /evening Hyatt Regency downtown Bellevue
info tickets www.wintergrass.com
THU FEB    22     KGB King, Bartely, Ginsburg Contra Dance
7:30pm  $12 Lativian Hall 11710  3rd Ave NE  Seattle 206-525-0932
THU FEB    22     Carolyn Cruso hosts Open Mike & featured performer
7:30pm Doe Bay Cafe.  Doe Bay
THU FEB    22     Mark Lewis w Michael Powers
8pm Fremont Tavern 3517 Fremont Ave N, Seattle 206-420-4709
THU FEB    22     Dana Lyons House Concert
7:30pm $15-20 Chuckanut Center, 103 Chuckanut Dr N Bellingham 360-383-7502
THU  FEB   22     Nick Allison & Chuck Deardorf w Carrie Wicks
9:30pm $10 cover  No City Bistro 1520 NE 177th St Shoreline 206-365-4447
FRI   FEB   23     Jim Page
7:30pm donations Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N Seattle 206-436-2960  
FRI   FEB   23     Golden Bough
7:30pm  $15 Traditions Cafe 300 5th Ave SW  Olympia  360-705-2819
FRI   FEB   23     Art Lande duo
6pm  $12 Royal Room 5000 Rainier Ave Seattle  206--906-9920
FRI   FEB   23     Nick Allison w Emmanuel del Casal
7pm-11pm free  Terrace Lounge Fremont Olympic Hotel 411 University Sea
FRI   FEB   23     Phil Sparks w Rob Scheps
9pm  $15 Eagn's 1707 NW Market Seattle 206-789-1621
FRI   FEB   23     Victory Music Open Mike
6:30pm $2  La Copa Cafe, 2410 NW  80th St Seattle  206-789-0664
SAT  FEB   24     Pint n Dale songs of love and sea
7:30pm donations Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N Seattle 206-436-2960
SAT  FEB   24     Marc Seales Band
7:30pm  $20  Tula's  2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221
SAT  FEB   24     Roger Ferguson
7pm Donations Guitar Cafe 3381 NW Bucklin Rd Silverdale  360-204-5138
SAT  FEB   24    Steve Beck w PB&J 
7:30pm Frankies B Town Bistro 653-  SW  152nd St Burien  206-946-1334  
SAT  FEB   24     Larry Murante
5pm J Bookwater Tasting Studio, Woodinville
SAT   FEB   24    Artist Trust Benefit Auction
Seattle cost anytime TBA  artisttrust.org
SAT  FEB   24    Gene Burnett solo
10am free tips encouraged Downtown Coffeehouse 200 Talent Ave Talent, OR
SUN FEB   25    Phil Sparks
7:30pm  $15  Tula's  2214  2nd Ave, Seattle  206-443-4221
SUN FEB   25    Laurie Andres w Northern Tunes Jam
6pm Donations Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N Seattle 206-436-2960
SUN  FEB  25    Dina Blade Bossa Nova Sundays
6pm no cover with dinner Harissa 2255 N 65th St Seattle 206-588-0650
SUN FEB   25    Mark Lewis Jazz Quartet
4pm Majestic,  1027 N Forest St, Bellingham
SUN FEB   25    Hank and Claire Pete Seeger Program
2pm free Multnomah Co Library Midland Br 805  SE 122nd Portland OR
SUN FEB    25   Carolyn Cruso guest Musician
10am free Kent Unity Church, 218 Sate Ave S, Kent 253-854-9742
MON FEB   26     Bill Ramsay w Christlieb's Tall & Small Band
8pm $5  Rhythm & Rye Capitol St Downtown Olympia
MON FEB   26     Magical Strings Celtic Harp Classes start Berg & Int
6pm Seattle   253-857-3716 info@magicalstrings.com
TUE  FEB   27     Magical Strings Celtic Harp Lessons start Beg & Int
6pm Magical Strings Hill Farm Olalla 253-857-3716 info@magicalstrings.com
TUE  FEB   27     Victory Music Open Mike
7pm $3 Antique Sandwich 5102 N Pearl Tacoma 253-752-4069
WED FEB   28    Lorree Gardner & Steve Luceno Smoocho Gusto
6pm donations Cascadia Grill 200 4th Ave Olympia 360-628-8731