Skip to main content

Ancient Victorys

The past forty years are celebrated today... we move forward presenting and documenting Northwest acoustic musicians

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Ancient Victorys Videos
All Month & Open Mikes
Dropping In
FEBRUARY 2017
MARCH 2017
APRIL 2017
MAY 2017
JUNE 2017
JULY 2017
AUGUST 2017
SEPTEMBER 2017
FEBRUARY 2017 EVENTS

• Means an addition or change since Printed in the last Ancient News

If you are a musician who appeared on Chris Lunn run open mikes,
jazz or folk concerts, kids concerts or old time dances from 1964 to 1990
in CA or WA, then your event would qualify for this calendar of historic musicians.
Your event not on here? Then call or email 253-863-6617 chrislunn@comcast.net


WED  FEB    1           Tom Brooks & Don Yoder Hawaiian Swing
7pm Tacoma Cabana 728 Pacific, Tacoma 253-222-4184
WED  FEB    1           Gene Burnett open mic
7:30pm Wild Goose 2365 Ashland St Ashland OR
WED  FEB    1           Jim Page
7pm C & P Coffee 5612 California Av SW Sea 206-933-3125
•THU   FEB   2           Jef Jaisun, Steve Lalor @ Jini Delaccio 100th birthday
free private party Artist Trust event @ Crocodile 2200 2nd Ave Seattle
FRI    FEB     3           Mark Lewis Jazz w RAdenbaugh & Easton
6pm Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Ave Keyport 360-598-2727
•FRI  FEB     3             Pat Gill
7pm tipped big Grumpy D's 7001  15th Ave NW Seattle 206
•FRI  FEB     3            David Lange w Pearl Django 
8pm $15 N City Bistro 1520 NE  177th St Shoreline 206-365-4447
•FRI  FEB     3            Eric Madis w Blue Madness
8pm Easy Monkey Taphouse 17537 15th Ave NE Shoreline 206-420-1326
•FRI  FEB     3            Mark Filler w Jump Ensemble
7:30pm tip heavy  Couth Buzzard  8310 Greenwood Ave N Seattle 206-436-2960
•SAT FEB     4           Janet Stecher & Dan Roberts Seattle Labor Chorus
7pm $20 Keystone 5019 Keystone Pl N, Sea 206-524-7753
•SAT  FEB     4           Larry Murante w Beth Wood
7:30pm  $16 Phinney Ctr 6532 Phinney Ave, Seattle 800-838-3006
•SAT  FEB     4           Don Yoder leads Acoustic Hawaiian Jam
5pm private home near Bellevue College, Bellevue potluck info 253-226-3013 
•SAT  FEB     4           David Lange w Pearl Django
7:30pm  $20 Tim Noah Thumbnail Theater 1211  4th St, Snohomish  360-568-9412 
•SAT  FEB    4            Victory Music Open Mike Original Music
7pm   Cafe Zippy  1502 Rucker Everett  425-303-0474
•SAT  FEB   4             Marc Seales Trio
7:30pm $18 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221
•SAT  FEB    4            Steve Lalor w Daily Flash
8pm $10 Grinders 19811 Aurora Ave N Seattle 206-542-0627  
SUN  FEB     5           Dina Blade
6pm Harissa Mediterranean 2255 NE 65th Seattle 206-588-0650
SUN  FEB     5           Michael Olson w/Climate Change
12:30pm Crossroads 15600  NE 8th, Bellevue 425-644-1111
•SUN FEB    5            Hank and Claire
11am Free Unity of N Kitsap, 18732 Division Ave NE, Suquamish 360-261-1084
•SUN FEB    5             Jim Page
4pm Dubsea Coffee  9910  8th Ave SW Seattle 206-708-6806 Seattle
•SUN FEB    5             Jim Page
6pm tips Grumpy Ds 7001  15th Ave NW, Seattle 206-783-4039
•SUN  FEB   5             Peter Langston w 3 Play Ricochet 
4:30pm Green Bean Coffee  8525 Greenwood Ave N,  Seattle 206-402-5150
•SUN  FEB   5             Burt Meyer @ Budd Bay Shanty Sing
7pm free Mercado Ristorante by Farmer's Mkt Olympia 360-866-4296
•MON  FEB  6             Thaddeus Spae w Doc Sprinsoc
time? Teatro ZinZanni, Seattle
•TUE FEB     7            Carolyn Cruso Ukulele Class 
4:30 Orcas Sr Ct 62 Henry Eastsound 360-376-2677
WED FEB     8            Mike & Val James Shantey sing
6pm 431 Water St Port Townsend, guest Chris Roe 360-385-3628
•WED FEB    8            Carolyn Cruso Uke Class Performance
1pm Orcas Sr Ctr 62 Henry Eastsound 360-376-2677
FRI    FEB   10            Hank & Claire sing valentines
7pm $15 Hoodsport, WA, Tall Timbers house concert 360-877-5862
•FRI    FEB   10          Dan Roberts leads NW Seaport Chantey Sing
8pm free Ctr Wooden Boats 1010 Valley St Seattle 206-447-9800
FRI    FEB   10            Mark Lewis Jazz w Brian Shibayama & Trent Leurquin
6pm Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Ave Keyport 360-598-2727
•FRI  FEB   10             Carolyn Cruso
8pm Soulfood Coffee 15748 Redmond Way Redmond 425-881-5309
•FRI   FEB   10            Mark Kelly leads Bellingham Youth Jazz Band
7pm Bellingham Senior Activities Ctr, Bellingham Squalicuam Band Benefit
•FRI   FEB  10             Jim Page & Kat Eggleston
7pm $20-25 Havurat EE Shalom, 15401 West Hwy SW Vashon 
SAT   FEB   11            Cowboy Buck & Elizabeth
5:30pm Crossroads 15600  NE 8th, Bellevue 425-644-1111
SAT   FEB   11            Debby Nagusky w/Debutones
7:30pm $15 Traditions 300 5th Ave Oly 360-705-2819
SAT   FEB   11            Carolyn Cruso
8pm Honeymoon Mead 1053 N State St Bellingham 360-734-0728
SAT   FEB   11            Folklife Benefit
9:30pm Connor Byrne's 5140 Ballard Ave NW 206-784-3640
•SAT  FEB    11           Steve Beck w PBnJ
8pm tips w gusto Whiskey West 6451 California Ave SW Seattle 206-556-2134
•SAT  FEB   11            Carolyn Cruso Hammered Dulcimer Class
11am Dusty strings 3406 Fremont Ave Seattle 206-634-1662
•SAT  FEB   11            Carolyn Cruso
8:30pm Honeymoon Mead, 1053 N State St Alley Bellingham  360-734-0728
•SAT  FEB   11            Mark Kelly w Atlantics
8:30pm Edison Inn 5829 Cains, Bow  360-716-6266
•SAT  FEB   11            Burt Meyer @ Bl Hills Pickin' 
1pm Clubhouse 111 Archwood Dr SW  info 253-866-4296
•SAT  FEB   11            Kevin Jones Band
6:30pm  Kelly's Merchantile, 1114 Cole 360-284-2333 Enumclaw
SUN  FEB   12            Dina Blade
6pm Harissa Mediterranean 2255 NE 65th Seattle 206-588-0650
SUN  FEB   12            Marc Bristol w/ File Gumbo
5:30pm Old Edison Inn 5829 Cains Ct Bow, WA 360-766-6266
SUN   FEB   12           Greg Deer Song Syrcle
3pm $5 Thumbnail Theater 1211 4th St SE Snohomish 360-568-9412 
 SUN  FEB  12           Carolyn Cruso
10:30am Ctr for Spiritual Learning Mt Vernon 1508 N 18th St 360-424-9974
•SUN FEB   12            Burt Meyer w Medium Rare Session
1pm @ Mary's 360-866-4296 Olympia
•MON FEB  13            Mark Iler hosts Open Mike
7pm $5 or donate Arbutus Folk School 610  4th Ave, Olympia 360-867-8815       
WED FEB   15            Tom Brooks & Don Yoder Hawaiian Swing
7pm Tacoma Cabana 728 Pacific, Tacoma 253-222-4184
•WED  FEB  15           Rick Fogel Old Time Jam & Potluck Slip 67 Gasworks
6pm dinner 7:30 playing 2143 N Northlake Way Seattle 206-910-8259
WED-SUN FEB 15-19 Nebels at Folk Alliance International
Kansas City, MO  www.folk.org Steve & Kristi Nebel & 100s more
THU  FEB   16              David Friesen
NoHo's Hawaiian 4627 NE Fremont Portland OR 503-445-6646
THU  FEB   16              Burt Meyer @ Cooper Pt Hooley
7pm  Cooper Pt Public House 3002 Harrison Olympia
•THU-SUN FEB 16-19  Oly Old TimeFestival with Jere & Greg Canote
Evenings & workshops various locationsolyoldtime.weebly.com
FRI    FEB   17              Mark Lewis Jazz w Norm Bellas & Derick Polk
6pm Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Ave Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI    FEB   17             Marc Seales
7:30pm Brechemin at U of W Seattle
•FRI   FEB   18             Dave Peck Trio
7:30pm  $20   Tula's 2214 2nd ave S Seattle 206-443-4221
SAT   FEB   18             Dan Roberts w/Whateverly Bros
7:30pm $5 Conway Muse 18444 Spruce St Conway 360-445-3000
SAT   FEB   18             Larry Murante
6pm The Repp 924  1st St, Snohomish  360-568-3928 
SAT   FEB   18             Pint & Dale
7:30pm Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Seat 206-436-2960
SAT   FEB   18             Randy Halberstadt w/SRJO
7:30pm Benaryoa Hall Ella Fitzgerald's 100th BD Celebration
•SAT  FEB   18             Dave Peck Trio
7:30pm  $20 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave, Seattle  206-443-4221
•SAT  FEB   18             Hank and Claire w/ Seeger Program
7:30pm $14 Comm UU Church 2819 W Sylvester St, Pasco 3rs.org/concert
•SAT  FEB   18             Don Yoder leads Hawaiian acoustic  jam
5pm private home near Bellevue College potluck info 253-226-3013
•SAT  FEB   18             Nick Allison w Carrie Wicks
5pm no cover  Cork & Tap Pub QFC 10116 NE 8th St Bellevue  
•SAT  FEB  18              Dana Lyons stories songs from Earth2Trump Tour
7:30pm $10 Van Zandy Hall 4106 Sstate Rt 9 Valley Hwy Deming
SUN  FEB   19             Dina Blade
6pm Harissa Mediterranean 2255 NE 65th Seattle 206-588-0650
SUN  FEB   19             Randy Halberstadt w/SRJO
2pm Ella Fitzgerald's 100th  Kirkland Perf Ctr Kirkland
•SUN  FEB  19             Mark Filler w Jump Ensemble
3pm  $5 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221
•MON FEB  20             Thaddeus Spae with Stanisliove
7pm tips Grumpy Ds 7001  15th Ave NW Seattle 206-783-4039
•MON  FEB   20           Magical Strings Boulding Celtic Harp Classes
6pm begin 7:30pm Interm Seattle 6 week class 253-857-6402
•TUE FEB    21            Magical Strings-Boulding Celtic Harp Classes
6pm begin 7:30 Inter Olalla 2 their Magic Hill Studio 253-857-6402
•TUE  FEB   21            Steve Bentley & Steve Luceno
9pm $5 Rhtyhm & Rye  311 Capitol Way N, Olympia 360-705-0760
THU  FEB   23             Carolyn Cruso Songwriters in Round
Random Howse  365 N Beach Road Eastsound 360-376-1111
•THU FEB   23             Mark Lewis Jazz Clinic
Peninsula College Pt Angeles
•THU-SUN FEB 23-26  Wintergrass Int Bluegrass acts-Orville Johnson
Day & nite w/s concerts, jams Hyatt Regency downtown Bellevue 
FRI   FEB    24             Mark Lewis w/David Friesen
6pm Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Ave Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI    FEB   24             Carolyn Cruso
7:30p $10 Conway Muse 18444 Spruce St Conway 360-445-3000
FRI   FEB    24             David Lange w/Pearl Django
7pm Crossroads 15600  NE 8th, Bellevue 425-644-1111
FRI   FEB    24             Jim Page
7:30pm Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Seat 206-436-2960
FRI   FEB    24             Larry Murante
7pm Snoqualmie Brewery 8032 Falls Av SE 425-881-5309
•FRI  FEB    24             Mike Saunders & Dale Russ Contra Dance
7pm $9 Phinney Ctr 6532 Phinney Ave N Seattle
•FRI  FEB    24             Marc Bristol with File Gumbo 
9pm $7 Shantey Tavern 90th & Lk City Way, Seattle 
•FRI  FEB    24             Carolyn Cruso Hammered Dulcimer Class
11am 3406 Fremont Ave Seattle 206-634-1662 
•FRI  FEB    24             Steve Beck w PNnJ
7pm  Fill tip jar Zola's  402 E Main Auburn 253-333-9652         
•SAT FEB    25             Ingrid Ferris & Christine Gunn w Gravity
8pm $15 Arthouse 4520 Franklin Street SE, Olympia Brown Paper Tickets
•SAT FEB    25            Mark Lewis Quartet
7pm Peninsula College Maie Hall 1502 E Lauridsen Blvd Pt Angeles
•SAT  FEB   25             Marc Seales, Chuck Deardorf w Pascal
7:30pm  $18  Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle 206-443-4221
•SAT&SUN FEB 25-26  Baby Gramps @ Train Show 
10am Evergreen State Fairgrounds 179th Ave SE Monroe
SUN  FEB   26             Dina Blade
6pm Harissa Mediterranean 2255 NE 65th Seattle 206-588-0650
SUN  FEB   26              Laurie Andres w/Northern Tunes
6pm Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Seat 206-436-2960
•SUN FEB  26               Rick Fogel @ Classical Sundays
3pm donate like crazy Antique Sandwich 5102 N Pearl Tacoma 253-752-4069
•SUN FEB   26              Thaddeus Spae Words&Music 4 production 
7pm Comedy Show Jewelbox Theatre 2322  2nd Seattle, WA
•SUN FEB  26                Orville Johnson & friends
5:30pm Old Edison Inn 5829 Cains, Bow  360-716-6266
•SUN  FEB 26                Holly Graham & Burt Meyer Hootenanny Revival
2pm free Traditions 3005th ave S Olympia 360-705-2819
•SUN  FEB 26                Phil Sparks w Kandi
8pm Free Swiss Tavern, 1904 Jefferson Tacoma
•MON FEB 27                Bryan Bowers
time tba Boundary Bay Brewery  1107 Railroad Bellingham 360-647-5593
•MON FEB 27                Steve Bentley Jazz Trio
8pm  $5   Rhythm & Rye, 311 Capitol WayN, Olympia  360-705-0760
•TUE FEB  28                Carolyn Cruso
8pm Lower Tavern 46 Prune Alley Eastbound 360-376-4848
•TUE  FEB  28               Jay Thomas w Cantaloupes
7:30 $15 Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221