Skip to main content

Ancient Victorys

The past forty years are celebrated today... we move forward presenting and documenting Northwest acoustic musicians

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Ancient Victorys Videos
All Month & Open Mikes
Dropping In
FEBRUARY 2017
MARCH 2017
APRIL 2017
MAY 2017
JUNE 2017
JULY 2017
AUGUST 2017
SEPTEMBER 2017
APRIL 2017 EVENTS

• Means an addition or change since Printed in the last Ancient News

If you are a musician who appeared on Chris Lunn run open mikes,
jazz or folk concerts, kids concerts or old time dances from 1964 to 1990
in CA or WA, then your event would qualify for this calendar of historic musicians.
Your event not on here? Then call or email 253-863-6617 chrislunn@comcast.net

GAP 2017 Grants due at Artist Trust by MAY 15, 2017 Start now
artisttrust.org

SAT   APR    1                Steve Beck with PBnJ
7pm Tips Grumpy D's 7001 15th Ave NW Sea  206-783-4039
SAT   APR    1                Larry Murante
6:30p Tastebuds Coffee 212 5th St # A, Wenatchee 509-888-2783
SAT   APR    1                Orville Johnson Intro Dobro
10:30a $40 Dusty Strings, 3406 Fremont Ave N., Seattle, 206-634-1662

SAT   APR    1                Carolyn Cruso
7pm $12 Peninsula Arts Center Long Beach
SAT   APR    1                Victory Music Open Mic

7pm Originals only Cafe Zippy 1502 Rucker Ave Everett 425-303-0474

•SAT  APR    1                Baby Gramps not Perf,,Minature Train Exhibit

9am-4pm Olson Auditorium&PLU Fieldhouse, Paciific Lutheran U Parkland

•SAT & SUN APR 1&2   Teresa Tudury @ Moisture Festival

various times Hale's Paladium Seattle  www. moisture festival. com

•SUN  APR   2                Righteous Mothers benefit Pizza Klatch

time? $20 Coach House Sate Capitol Museum Olympia 360-456-0473

SUN   APR    2               Marc Bristol w/File Gumbo 30th Anniversary +Jef Jaisun
Door 5p, music 7p $15 Hwy 99 Blues 1414 Alaskan Way, Seattle, 206-382-2171
SUN   APR    2               Sherry Nevins Family Dance
3pm $10  Phinney Ctr 6532 Phinney ave N Seattle  206-330-7408
SUN   APR    2               Tom Rawson, Storyteller
11:30a Orcas Food Coop 138 N Beach Rd Eastsound
•SUN  APR    2               Pat Gill
6pm Paid by Tips, Grumpy D's  7001  15th Ave NW Seattle 206-783-4039
•SUN  APR    2                Baby Gramps not performing Model Train Exhibit
10am-3pm Olson Auditorium & Fieldhouse Pacific Lutheran U Parkland-Tac
•SUN  APR    2                Peter Langston 3 Play Ricochet
4:30pm tips Green Bean Coffeehouse 8525 Greenwood Ave N Seattle 206-402-5150
•SUN  APR   2                 Dina Blade Bossa Nova Classics
6pm no fee w dinner Harissa Rest 2255  NE  65th St, Seattle 206-588-0650
•SUN  APR   2                 Burt Meyer w Budd Bay Shanty Sing
7pm free Mercado Ristorante 111Market St NE Olympia 360-528-3663
•SUN  APR   2                 Burt Meyer @ Medium Rare Sessions
1pm at Mary's  Olympia 360-866-4296
•MON  APR  3                 Gene Burnett solo
7pm Paid by your tips Liquid Assets  96 N Main Street Ashland OR
•TUE  APR   4                 Burt Meyer w Cricket Hearth video multiple runs
noon Ch 22 Public TV Oly & 4/7,4/9,4/11,4/15,4/19, 4/21,4/22,425,4/27
WED  APR   5                 Jim Page

7pm C&P Coffee 5612 California Ave SW Sea 206-933-3125

•WED APR    5                Dina Blade Vocal Performance Class

7pm  $5 Egans    Ballard 1707 NW Market St Seattle  206-789-16212

•WED  APR   5                Gene Burnett hosts themed Open Mike

7:30pm tips Wild Goose 2365 Ashland St, Ashland OR

THU   APR    6                Brian Butler Solo

8pm Salmon Bay Eagles 5216 20th Ave Sea 206-783-7791

•THU  APR   6                 Hank & Claire Pete Seeger Show House Concert

19630 Viking Way NW Poulsbo 360-779-5533

FRI   APR      7               Mark Lewis Jazz
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI   APR     7                Nebels w/Cosmos Dream

Anelia’s Kitchen 513 1st St, La Conner 360-399-1805

•FRI  APR     7               Mike & Val James, Scarborough w Nelsons Blood

8pm free Sea Chantey Sing Ctr Wooden Boats Seattle 206-447-9800

SAT  APR     8               Tom Rawson, Folksinger w Ellen van der Hoeven
7pm House Concert Donation $20 Poulsbo WA 360-779-2806 potluck 5:30`
SAT   APR    8                Larry Murante

6pm Auburn Wine 2402 A St SE Auburn 253-887-8530

•SAT  APR    8                Jim Valley

5:30pm free Crossroads Mall, NE  8th & 56th NE Bellevue 425-644-1111

•SAT  APR    8                Steve & Kristi Nebel

9am--11am free Proctor's Famer's Mkt N 27th & Pearl, Tacoma

SAT   APR    8                Mark Lewis Duo

7:30p free Crossroads Mall, NE 8th & 56th NE, Bellevue, 425-644-1111

SAT   APR    8                Hank & Claire/Pete Seeger
7:30pm $15 Thumbnail Theater 1211 4th St SE Snohomish 360-568-9412 
SAT   APR    8                Orville Johnson Lead Guitar
10:30a $40 Dusty Strings, 3406 Fremont Ave N., Seattle, 206-634-1662

SAT   APR    8                Cathy Britell Intro Autoharp
10:30a $40 Dusty Strings, 3406 Fremont Ave N. 206-634-1662
SAT   APR    8                Scott Cossu

7:30p Traditions 300 5th Ave SW Oly 360-705-2819

•SAT   APR   8                Marc Seales

7:30pm  $15  Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221

•SAT  APR    8               Cary Black &  Bruce Blood with Bloodband

7pm  $15  Egan's 1707 NW Market St, Seattle 206-789-1621

•SAT  APR    8                Brian Butler solo

8pm Salmon Bay Eagles 5216  20th Ave NW Seattle  206-783-7791

•SAT  APR    8                Gene Burnett @ Hacky Sack Circle

10am fee Caldera Tap House outside 31 Water St Ashland OR

SUN  APR     9               Greg Deer Song Syrcle
3pm $5 Thumbnail Theater 1211 4th St SE Snohomish 360-568-9412 
SUN   APR    9               Nick Allison  w/ Soul Purpose
9am MS Walk Husky Stadium U of W Seattle
•SUN  APR    9               Jim Page
6pm Paid w your Tips Grumpy D's 7001  15th Ave NW Seattle 206-783-4039
•SUN  APR    9               Dina Blade Bossa Nova Classics
6pm no fee w dinner Harissa Rest 2255  NE  65th St, Seattle 206-588-0650
•SUN  APR     9              Burt Meyer is at Medium Rare Sessions
1pm at Mary's in Olympia info 360-8665-4296
MON  APR   10              Mark Iler hosts Open Mic
6pm Arbitus Folk School  610 4th Ave E Oly 360-867-8815
•TUE  APR   11              Mike James Matt Mollerß Host Shantey Sing
6pm  Free Maritime Center 431 Water Street Pt Townsend
THU  APR    13              David Friesen
NoHo's Hawaiian 4627 NE Fremont Portland OR 503-445-6646
FRI   APR    14              Mark Kelly with Youth Jazz
7pm Bellingham HS Swing Dance 2020 Cornwall Ave
FRI    APR    14              Mark Lewis Jazz
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI    APR    14              Larry Murante
6pm Patterson Cellars 14505 148th Av NE Woodinville 425-892-2904

FRI    APR    14              Carolyn Cruso

6p Old Schoolhouse Brewery 155 Riverside Ave, Winthrop 509-996-3183

FRI    APR    14              Kevin Jones

8pm  Vogue 117 E Woodin Ave, Chelan  509-888-5282

•FRI   APR    14              Steve Beck solo

5:30pm Magic Flavors Rest  2346-981-6590 Kent 253-981-6590

SAT   APR    15              Larry Murante

7pm Brick Pub 1190 Sunset Boulevard NE, Renton 425-207-8951

SAT   APR    15              Pint & Dale

7:30p Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Av Sea 206-436-2960

SAT   APR    15              Kevin Jones

Earth Day Chelan

SAT   APR    15              Hank Cramer

5pm Emerald of Siam 1314 Jadwin Ave Richland

SAT   APR    15              Baby Gramps

7:30p Traditions 300 5th Ave SW Oly 360-705-2819

•SAT  APR    15             Hank Bradley w Cathie Whitesides & WB Reed-Serbian Greek

7pm no cover food venue  Georia's Greek Rest 323 NW 8th Seattle 20-783-1228

•SAT  APR    15              Eric Madis Robert Johnson style & Fingerpicking Blues slide 

Instr. 10:30 am & 1:30pm Dusty strings 3406 Fremont Ave N Seattle 206-634-1662 

•SAT  APR    15              Holly Graham & Burt Meyer Hootenanny TV

TV 22 Public access Olympia 1:30pm & 4/17,19.21,22,25,27 various times

SUN  APR    16              Carolyn Cruso 

Noon Northgate Plaza 11030 NW Seattle Senior Facility for guests

SUN   APR   16              Dave Harmonson w/Neil Youngs

8pm $20 Triple Door, 216 Union St, Seattle, 206-838-4333

•SUN  APR   16              Dina Blade Bossa Nova Classics
6pm no fee w dinner Harissa Rest 2255  NE  65th St, Seattle 206-588-0650
•SUN  APR   16              Dave Bartley  w McKasson & Rachmiel Contra Dance
3:30pm $10 Wells Hall Episcopal 310 N K Tacoma 253-752-6438

TUE   APR    18              Carolyn Cruso hosts open mic

8pm The Lower, 46 Prune Alley, Eastbound,  360-376-4848

•TUE   APR   18              Gene Burnett  @ Rogue Poetry Slam

7:30pm  $5 Caldera Tap House 31 Water St Ashland OR

•TUE  APR    18              Jim Page

 Paid by your tips White Horse Trading1908 Post Alley, Seattle 206-441-7767

WED  APR    19               ANCIENT ONE TURNS 80

WED  APR    19               Reggie Garrett Snake Oil Peddlers w/Joanne Rand

7pm Paid by your donations Royal Room 5000 Rainier Ave Sea 206-906-9900

•WED  APR  19                Rick Fogel & Old Time Jam Seattle

6pm Potluick 7:30pm music Dock A  slip 67 @ Gasworks Pk Marina. 206-910-8259 

•THU APR    20               Jim Page

7:30 $5 Conway Muse 8444 Spruce, Conway 360-445-3000

•THU  APR   20               Burt Meyer @ Cooper PT Hooley

7pm Coop Pt Public House 3002 Harrison Ave, Olympia

FRI    APR    21               Marc Bristol w/Harmatones
7:30p Third Place Commons Lake Forest Park
FRI    APR    21               Mark Lewis Jazz
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI    APR    21               Tom Rawson, Folksinger
11am Earth Day Rally Westlake Center 4th & Pine, Seattle
FRI    APR   21                Nick Allison w/Carrie Wicks
8pm Paid by your tips Match Coffe&Wine 15705 Main Duvall 425-788-3365

FRI    APR   21               Claudia Schmidt
7:30p Traditions 300 5th Ave SW Oly 360-705-2819
•FRI   APR   21               Dina Blade Songs & Stories of WW II
6pm Hannan Playhouse, 518  8th STRaymond
•FRI   APR   21               Orville Johnson Marc Graham Mongrel Folk
7:30pm $15-18 Col Hghts  Presby Church 2828 SE Stephens Portland OR
•FRI  APR    21               Mark Iler w Humor & Heart
11am-2pm free Olympia Farmers Mrkt, downtown Olympia
•FRI   APR   21               Mike Japp w Collective
6:30pm $5 Black Diamond Bakery 32805 Railroad Bl Diamond 360-886-2741
SAT   APR   22               Marc Bristol w/Honky Tonk Swthrts
7-9pm Match Coffee&Wine 15705 Main Duvall 425-788-3365
SAT   APR   22                Hank & Claire Earth Day Hse Cncrt
7p $15 don. Eugene 541-999-5149 banjowines@hotmail.com
SAT   APR   22                Halberstadt/Thomas/Sparks w/SRJO
7:30p Benaroya Hall, 200 University St., Seattle, 206-215-4747
•SAT   APR   22               Jim Page
7:30pm paid by your tips Ott & Murphy Wines 204 1st St Langley 360-221-7131
•SAT   APR    22              Gary Kanter, Greg Deer & others PHIL OCHS Celebration
9pm $10  Egan's 1707 Market St NW Seattle  206-789-1621
•SAT   APR    22              Dina Blade Songs & Stories of World War II
2pm free Ilwaco Library, 151  1st Ave N Ilwaco  360-642-3908
•SAT   APR   22                Pint N Dale
7:30pm Paid by tip jar Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Ave N Sea 206-436-2960
•SAT   APR   22               Janet Stecher/Dan Roberts in Seattle Labor Chorus
Western Wash  Fellowship Reconciliation  More data to follow
•SAT   APR    22               Nick Allison w Carrie Wicks
8pm paid by your tips ST Clouds 1131  34th Ave Seattle  206-726-1522
•SAT   APR   22               Dave Peterson, Chuck Deardorf, Marc Seales w/Pascal
7:30pm  $18  Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle 206-443-4221
•SAT   APR   22               Michael Tomlinson Day Long Gathering with friends
10am West Seattle  costs and details michaeltomlinson.com
•SAT  APR    22               Orville Johnson & Mark Graham Kings Mongrel folk
5pm Duvall house concert www. duvallhouseconcerts. com
•SAT  APR    22               Loree Gardner w Choro Tomorrow
11am-2pm Free Olympia Farmers Market Downtown Olympia

SUN   APR   23               Tom Rawson, Storyteller
2pm Duwamish Longhouse 4705 W Marginal Wy Sea www.seattlestorytellers.org
•SUN   APR  23               Orville Johnson & Mark Graham Mongrel Folk
4pm  $20   Noah Thumbnail  Snohomish 1211 4th Sr Snohomish  360-568-9412
•SUN  APR   23                Dina Blade Bossa Nova Classics
6pm no fee w dinner Harissa Rest 2255  NE  65th St, Seattle 206-588-0650
•SUN  APR   23                Holly Graham & Burt Meyer Hootenanny Revival
2pm free Traditions Cafe 300 5th Ave, Olympia  Info 360-866-4296
SUN  APR    23                Mark Kelly w Bellingham Youth Jazz Band
5pm $10 at Majestic 1027  N Forest St, Bellingham 360-676-0292
SUN   APR   23                Halberstadt/Thomas/Sparks w/SRJO
2pm Kirkland Performance Ctr, Kirkland
MON  APR   24                Halberstadt/Thomas/Sparks w/SRJO
2pm Edmonds Ctr for Arts 410 4th Ave N Edmonds
•MON  APR  24                Pint & Dale Irish Monday
8:30pm free Honey Moon  1053 N State St Alley Bellingham 360-7334-0728
•MON  APR  24                Derek Nelson w Washington Jazz Senators
8pm $5  Rhythm & Rye Downtown Olympia
•TUE  APR   25                Dina Blade Retirement Party to do more music
7pm free Harissa Restaurant 2255 NE  65th St Seattle  206-588-0650
•TUE  APR   25                 Jay Thomas w Cantaloupes
7:30pm  $10  Tula's 2214  2nd Ave Seattle  206-443-4221
THU   APR   27                 Phil Hansen
Trout Bums, Seeps Lake, Othello
•THU  APR   27                 Mark Kelly directs Bellingham Youth Jazz Band
8pm donate YMCA Ballroom 1026 N Forest St, Bellingham
THU-SUN APR 27-30       Carolyn Cruso
NW Hammered Dulcimer Festival Oral Hull Ctr Sandy, OR
FRI   APR    28                 Mark Lewis Jazz
6p Casa Mexico 1918 NE Poulsbo Av Keyport 360-598-2727
FRI   APR    28                Phil Hansen
Trout Bums, Seeps Lake, Othello
FRI   APR    28                Kevin Jones w/Hendrickson duo
6:30pm Kelly's Mercantile 1444 Cole St, Enumclaw 360-284-2333

FRI   APR    28                Larry Murante
8pm The Vogue 117 E Woodin Ave, Chelan 509-888-5282
FRI   APR    28                Jim Page
7:30p Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Av Sea 206-436-2960
FRI    APR   28                Steve & Kristi Nebel
7:30pm Artichoke 2130 SE Hawthorne Portland 503-232-8845
FRI    APR   28                Baby Gramps w HotDamn Scandal

8pm $15 Conway Muse 8444 Spruce Conway 360-445-3000

•FRI   APR   28                Claudia Schmidt House Concert

6:30pm Potluck 7:30pm  Don $20 info directions 503-233-4945

•FRI   APR   28                Bill Davie w Kelly Murphy

7pm  Paid by tips Grumpy D's  7001  15th Ave NW Sea 206-783-4039

•FRI   APR   28                Heidi Muller & Bob Webb

7pm $15 Create Place 900 W  4th St, Newport 509-447-9277

•FRI  APR    28                Laurie Andres English Country Dance

7:30pm  $120 Swedish Club   206-784-2028 1920 Dexter, Seattle

SAT   APR   29                Phil Hansen
Trout Bums, Seeps Lake, Othello
SAT   APR   29                Larry Murante
7pm Schoolhouse Brew 155 Riverside Ave, Winthrop 509-996-3183

•SAT   APR  29              Steve Beck solo

6:30pm Magic Flavors Rest  2346-981-6590 Kent 253-981-6590

•SAT   APR  29                 Eric Madis Songwriter W/S                                            
Songwriters in Seattle Placer and time TBA
•SAT  APR   29                Heidi Muller & Bob Webb
7pm  $15  Harrington Opera House 2\S 19th & Third St, Harrington 509-253-4719
•SAT  APR    29               Daddy Treetops
8:30pm Edison Inn  2829 Cains, Bow 
***SUN APR 30               PHIL WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CELEBRATION
2pm to 7:30pm Leif Ercikson Lodge 2245 NW  57th St Seattle potluck, 
performances, remembrances

SUN   APR   30               Phil Hansen
Trout Bums, Seeps Lake, Othello
SUN   APR   30               Claudia Schmidt
7:30p Couth Buzzard 8310 Greenwood Av Sea 206-436-2960
•SUN  APR   30                Dina Blade Bossa Nova Classics
6pm no fee w dinner Harissa Rest 2255  NE  65th St, Seattle 206-588-0650
•SUN  APR   30                Dana Lyons talk and play @ service
10:30am Skagit Unitarian Fellowship 500  w Secton St, Mt Vernon
•SUN  APR   30                Steve Lucenp w Precolators
11am 2pm Free Olympia Farmer's Market Downtown Olympia